Brazos River Auth. v. City of Hous.
[…] Agency v. American YouthWorks, Inc. , 496 S.W.3d 244, 264 n.111 (Tex. App.—Austin 2016), aff'd sub nom. Honors Acad., Inc. v. Texas Educ. Agency , 555 S.W.3d 54 (Tex. 2018) (same). Considering the legislative record and the other pertinent evidence in the record, we conclude that the public interest served by H.B. 2846 is slight.

Appellants argue that H.B. 2846 is in the public interest because it is necessary to discharge the Legislature's constitutional duty to conserve the State's natural resources. See Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 59 (a) ("The conservation and development of all of the natural resources of this State ... [is] hereby declared [a] public right[ ] and dut[y]; and the Legislature shall pass all such laws as may be appropriate thereto."). They argue that the record demonstrates that the Legislature reasonably determined that Houston should be removed from the project and that we should defer to that determination as in the public interest.

We agree that constructing the reservoir is in the public interest.