Brazos River Auth. v. City of Hous.
[…] The water use permit at issue here, Permit 2925B, is a "grant[ ] to the permittees of usufructuary rights to the State's water upon the implied condition subsequent that the waters would be beneficially used." See Wright , 464 S.W.2d at 649 ; see also Tex. Water Code § 11.0235(a) ("The waters of the state are held in trust for the public, and the right to use state water may be appropriated only as expressly authorized by law."); In re Adjudication of the Water Rights of Upper Guadalupe Segment of Guadalupe River Basin , 642 S.W.2d 438, 444 (Tex. 1982) (noting that "[a] usufruct has been defined as the right to use, enjoy and receive the profits of property that belongs to another"); Ware v. Texas Comm'n on Envtl.