Brazos River Auth. v. City of Hous.
[…] Constitutional Challenges

In considering Houston's constitutional challenges to H.B. 2846, we begin with a presumption that the statute is valid. See In re Commitment of Fisher , 164 S.W.3d 637, 645 (Tex. 2005) ("An analysis of the constitutionality of a statute begins with a presumption of validity."). We start with Houston's claim that H.B. 2846 is unconstitutionally retroactive because it is dispositive.

The Texas Constitution prohibits the creation of retroactive laws. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 16 ("No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made."). "A retroactive law is one that extends to matters that occurred in the past." Tenet Hosps. Ltd. v. Rivera , 445 S.W.3d 698, 707 (Tex. 2014) ; see also Union Carbide Corp. v.