Brazos River Auth. v. City of Hous.
[…] Webb , 131 Tex. 108, 113 S.W.2d 519 (1938).

With this framework in mind, I turn to the nature of the prior right asserted by the City. The City argues that "appropriated water rights are ordinarily considered to be vested rights" and that "the ‘prior right’ impaired by [H.B. 2846] is Houston's right to 70% of water from the Reservoir." The State, on the other hand, argues that "[t]he most Houston can claim is an unperfected right to use water that it has never exercised," see Tex. Water Code § 11.026 ("No right to appropriate water is perfected unless the water has been beneficially used...."); that "[t]he power that authorizes or proposes to give may always revoke before an interest is perfected in the done" (quoting De Cordova v.