Ware v. Tex. Comm'n on Envtl. Quality
[…] The underlying findings and conclusions were consistent with the ED's view of the law and the evidence.

After exhausting his remaining administrative remedies, Ware sued for judicial review of the TCEQ's final order in the district court. That court affirmed the order in full, and Ware perfected this appeal.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Our review of the TCEQ's order on appeal is governed by the same analysis as in the district court—the familiar "substantial-evidence" rule that is codified in Section 2001.174 of the Administrative Procedure Act. Under this standard, we must reverse or remand a case for further proceedings "if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are":

(A) in violation of a constitutional or statutory provision;

(B) in excess of the agency's statutory authority;

(C) made through unlawful procedure;

(D) affected by other error of law;