Ware v. Tex. Comm'n on Envtl. Quality
[…] And relying on the above premise that his rights dated back to 1997, Ware deduced that TCEQ was required to allocate the "new water" to him prior to BRA and grant his application. By failing to do so, Ware insisted, the ED was improperly attempting to "reserve" the return flows for BRA by "manipulating" priority dates.

See Tex. Water Code §11.046(c) ("Once water has been diverted under a permit, certified filing, or certificate of adjudication and then returned to a watercourse or stream, . . . it is considered surplus water and therefore subject to reservation for instream uses or beneficial inflows or to appropriation by others unless expressly provided otherwise in the permit, certified filing, or certificate of adjudication.").

In response, the ED urged that Ware was mistaken about the role of priority dates and, more fundamentally, about the respective legal positions of term permits vis-à-vis perpetual water rights.