Blanco v. Success Acad. Charter Schs.
[…] (quoting J.H. v. Bratton, 248 F.Supp.3d 401, 416 n.10 (E.D.N.Y. 2017))); Ramsaroop v. Dep't of Educ. of N.Y.C., 2022 WL 376029, at *9 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 8, 2022) (same); Crvelin v. Bd. of Educ. of City Sch. Dist. of City of Niagara Falls, 43 N.Y.S.3d 614, 615 (4th Dep't 2016) (same).Success Academy, as a charter management organization, and Harlem-2, as a public charter school, constitute government entities. See, e.g., N.Y. Educ. Law § 2853(1)(c) (“A charter school shall be deemed an independent and autonomous public school, . . . [and] [t]he charter entity and the board of regents shall be deemed to be the public agents authorized to supervise and oversee the school.”); Patrick, 354 F.Supp.3d at 209 n.24. Such claims may only be pursued against the individual defendants. See Noel Pane v. Town of Greenburgh, 2012 WL 12886971, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 21, 2012).

Curiously, Plaintiffs rely on T.P. ex rel. Patterson v.