Junior-Donohue v. Fudge
[…] For example, Plaintiff alleges that Hudsonview is a New York domestic corporation. (Doc. 1 ¶ 14.) Given this, one might expect Plaintiff to attempt service through the New York Secretary of State, since domestic corporations, limited liability companies, and limited liability partnerships must designate the Secretary of State as an agent for service of process. N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 304(a) (“The secretary of state shall be the agent of every domestic corporation and every authorized foreign corporation upon whom process against the corporation may be served.”); N.Y. Limit Liab Co § 301(a) (“The secretary of state shall be the agent of every domestic limited liability company that has filed with the department of state articles of organization making such designation.”); N.Y. P'ship Law § 121-104(a) (“The secretary of state shall be the agent for every domestic limited partnership which has filed with the secretary of state a certificate making such designation”).