Better Way Ford, LLC v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] MTD 2. Finally, Ford argues for dismissal of the tortious interference claims because the Plaintiffs fail to allege that Ford acted fraudulently or with intimidation. MTD 2. I address the Defendant's arguments count by count. And because “[t]he gravamen of the instant Amended Complaint is Ford's perjury,” Pls.' Opp'n to Ford Motor Company's Mot. to Dismiss Pls.' Am. Compl. (“Pls.' Opp'n”) 6 (ECF No. 57), I begin there.

I. Perjury (Count II)

In Count II of the Amended Complaint, the Plaintiffs assert that Ford violated Maine's civil perjury statute, 14 M.R.S. § 870. That law provides:

When a judgment has been obtained against a party by the perjury of a witness introduced at the trial by the adverse party, the injured party may, within 3 years after that judgment or after final disposition of any motion for relief from the judgment, bring an action against such adverse party, or any perjured witness or confederate in the perjury, to recover the damages sustained by the injured party by reason of such perjury.
14 M.R.S. § 870(1). The civil perjury statute requires that the plaintiff “identify the specific testimony alleged to be false at the initial filing of the claim,” 14 M.R.S. § 870(2), and “the pleading . . . requirements . . . must be strictly construed.” 14 M.R.S. § 870(6). Further, a perjury claim “may not be submitted . . . solely on the same record as in the former trial” and “[e]vidence discoverable by due diligence before the trial cannot be introduced as new evidence to establish perjury.” 14 M.R.S. § 870(3).

The elements of a civil perjury claim are: “(1) a judgment obtained against a party, (2) by the perjury of the witness, and (3) introduced at the trial by the adverse party.” Bean v.