Brooks Auto. Grp., Inc. v. Gen. Motors LLC
[…] III. Discussion

a. Alleged Violation of Section 12(b)(5) of the Board of Vehicles Act

Count I of Plaintiffs' Complaint alleges that GM violated Section 12(b)(5) of the Board of Vehicles Act ("BVA") because it delayed in responding to a request for consent to the terms of the November 2016 APA. The Third Circuit has described the BVA as follows: "[t]he Pennsylvania Board of Vehicles Act is a comprehensive statute governing the relationship between automobile manufacturers and their franchise dealers." Rosado v. Ford Motor Co., 337 F.3d 291, 293 (3d Cir. 2003). Section 12(b)(5) of the BVA provides as follows:

(b) Violations.--It shall be a violation of this act for any manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, field representative, officer, agent or any representative whatsoever of such manufacturer, factory branch or distributor licensed under this act to:

***

(5) Fail to respond in writing to a request for consent as specified in paragraphs (3) and (4) within 60 days of receipt of a written request on the forms, if any, generally utilized by the manufacturer or distributor for such purposes and containing the information required. The failure to respond within the time period set forth in this paragraph shall be deemed to be approval of the request, and the manufacturer or distributor shall execute and deliver a franchise to the applicant within 30 days of the expiration of this time period.