FEDEQ DV004, LLC v. City of Portland
[…] 2. State Takings Claim

Having addressed the federal claim, the Court turns to Defendant's argument that Plaintiffs’ state takings claim is untimely under section 3029 and Maine Rule of Civil Procedure 80B. Section 3029 provides two avenues to appeal a municipality's exercise of eminent domain. Where the plaintiff is "aggrieved by the determination of damages awarded to owners of property or interests," she may file a complaint "within 60 days after the day of taking." 23 M.R.S.A. § 3029. If instead the plaintiff is "aggrieved by the action or nonaction of municipal officers or the municipal legislative body in proceedings ... other than a determination of damages," id., the applicable limitations period appears in Rule 80B, which in turn provides for "30 days after notice of any action ... of which review is sought." Me. R. Civ. P. 80B(b). These deadlines are jurisdictional.