Davis v. Theriault
[…] See Hilderbrand 3 2011 ME 132, ¶¶ 11-12, 33 A.3d 425 (noting that although there are duties generally setting forth the duties of Maine sheriffs, the Law Court had to look to the four Darling factors “[b]ecause there is no specific legislative mandate regarding a sheriff's authorization to make public statements”). Before doing so, however, it is useful to examine some of the precedents from this Court and the Law Court regarding when public disclosure of information does and does not constitute a discretionary act.

Title 30-A M.R.S.A. § 288 seems to contemplate that district attorneys may make public statements. Section 288 specifically circumscribes the authority of district attorneys to make “unnecessary pretrial public disclosure of information that may identify a minor victim of [sexual offenses].” Thus, although it does not weigh heavily in my calculus, the Legislature has indirectly acknowledged the need for district attorneys to make public statements from time to time.

First, in Rippett v.