Davis v. Theriault
[…] The MTCA provides immunity under different circumstances for governmental entities and employees of governmental entities. Compare 14 M.R.S.A. § 8103(1) (immunity for governmental entities), with 14 M.R.S.A. § 8111 (West 2023) (immunity for employees of governmental entities). With respect to governmental entities, the MTCA provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by statute, all governmental entities shall be immune from suit on any and all tort claims seeking recovery of damages.” 14 M.R.S.A. § 8103(1). Thus, under the statute, “as a general rule, governmental entities are immune from suit on any and all tort claims seeking recovery of damages.” Klein v. Univ. of Me. Sys., 2022 ME 17, ¶ 8, 271 A.3d 477. Although this general rule has exceptions, See 14 M.R.S.A. § 8104-A (West 2023), none of the exceptions are relevant here.