Benford v. CitiMortgage, Inc.
[…] Nafso v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 11-10478, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 44654 at *8 (E.D. Mich. Apr. 26, 2011); see also Galati v. Wells Fargo Bank, No. 11-11487, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 126124 at *10-12 (E.D. Mich. Nov. 1, 2011); Brezzell v. Bank of Am., N.A., No. 11-11467, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 74291 at *14-17 (E.D. Mich. July 11, 2011). Thus, upon expiration of the redemption period, Plaintiff lost his opportunity to challenge any alleged defects in the modification notice.

To the extent that Plaintiff has asserted a violation of Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.3205c(8), his claim fails because the statute does not permit the Court to set aside a completed foreclosure sale. This statute provides:

If a mortgage holder or mortgage servicer begins foreclosure proceedings under this chapter in violation of this section, the borrower may file an action in the circuit court for the county where the mortgaged property is situated to convert the foreclosure proceeding to a judicial foreclosure.
Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.3205c(8). The statute plainly requires the borrower to seek his remedy prior to the completion of the foreclosure sale, as it merely converts the proceeding into one of judicial foreclosure.