Galati v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] 268 NW 797 (1936), where our Supreme Court held that a foreclosure sale held in violation of a restraining order rendered the sale voidable and not void.
Id. at 756.

Overall, counts II and III must be dismissed.

3. Count V - Promissory Estoppel

Defendants argue that to the extent that plaintiff claims that alleged oral representations by defendants regarding a loan modification that are inconsistent with any written agreement—which defendants deny—the claim is barred by the statute of frauds. The Court agrees. M.C.L. § 566.132(2), a section of the statute of frauds that applies only to financial institutions, provides, in relevant part:

An action shall not be brought against a financial institution to enforce any of the following promises or commitments of the financial institution unless the promise or commitment is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the financial institution:
(a) A promise or commitment to lend money, grant or extended credit, or make any other financial accommodation.
(b) A promise or commitment to renew, extend, modify, or permit a delay in repayment or performance of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation.
(c) A promise or commitment to waive a provision of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation.

In Crown Technology Park v. D & N Bank, FSB, 242 Mich. App. 538; 619 N.W.2d 66 (2000), the Michigan Court of Appeals reversed the trial court's denial of defendant's motion for summary disposition on plaintiff's promissory estoppel and negligence claims.