Galati v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] There is no basis to find that plaintiff was entitled to a third modification before his Mortgage could be foreclosed.

2. Counts II and III - Violation of M.C.L. § 600.3205a and M.C.L. § 600.3208.

In Count II, plaintiff alleges that he never received the statutory notice under M.C.L. § 600.3205a. In Count III, alleges that a notice of foreclosure was never posted at the Property. Both of these claims are defective.

Notices of foreclosure are governed by M.C.L. § 600.3208, which provides that notice of a mortgage foreclosure must be published in a newspaper for 4 successive weeks and "shall be posted in a conspicuous place upon any part of the premises described in the notice" within 15 days after the first publication of the notice. M.C.L. § 600.3208. A party challenging the sufficiency of the posting has the burden of proof. Cox v. Townsend, 90 Mich. App. 12, 15 (1979). Personal or actual notice is not required. Moss v. Keary, 231 Mich. 295, 299 (1925); Cheff v.