Bank of Am. v. SFR Invs. Pool 1, LLC
[…] Westpark Owners' Ass'n v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 123 Nev. 349, 357, 167 P.3d 421, 427 (2007). "Whenever possible, a court will interpret a rule or statute in harmony with other rules or statutes." Nev. Power Co. v. Haggerty, 115 Nev. 353, 364, 989 P.2d 870, 877 (1999).

In 2015, the Legislature amended NRS Chapter 116 to add NRS 116,31164(2), which imposes recording requirements on certain superpriority lien satisfactions. This statute is not at issue on this appeal, because the tender and foreclosure sale predated its enactment.
--------

NRS 111.315 states that "[e]very conveyance of real property, and every instrument of writing setting forth an agreement to convey any real property, or whereby any real property may be affected, proved acknowledged and certified in the manner prescribed in this chapter ... shall be recorded...." NRS 111.010 defines conveyance as "every instrument in writing, except a last will and testament ... by which any estate or interest in lands is created, alienated, assigned or surrendered."