Bank of Am. v. SFR Invs. Pool 1, LLC
[…] In 2015, the Legislature amended NRS Chapter 116 to add NRS 116,31164(2), which imposes recording requirements on certain superpriority lien satisfactions. This statute is not at issue on this appeal, because the tender and foreclosure sale predated its enactment.
--------

NRS 111.315 states that "[e]very conveyance of real property, and every instrument of writing setting forth an agreement to convey any real property, or whereby any real property may be affected, proved acknowledged and certified in the manner prescribed in this chapter ... shall be recorded...." NRS 111.010 defines conveyance as "every instrument in writing, except a last will and testament ... by which any estate or interest in lands is created, alienated, assigned or surrendered." Thus, when an interest in land is created, alienated, assigned, or surrendered, the instrument documenting the transaction must be recorded.

By its plain text, NRS 111.315 does not apply to Bank of America’s tender.