Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. Nev. Sandcastles, LLC
[…] But even if BNYM tendered only the amount listed in the notice of sale, the tender would have necessarily included the superpriority portion of the HOA's lien, and it therefore would have been sufficient to preserve BNYM's interest. See Bank of Am., N.A. v. SFR Invs. Pool 1, LLC, 134 Nev. 604, 605, 427 P.3d 113, 116 (2018) (holding that an unconditional tender of the superpriority amount preserves the first deed of trust); see also NRS 116.3116(2) (2012) (describing the superpriority component of an HOA's lien as "the assessments for common expenses . . . which would have become due . . . during the 9 months immediately preceding institution of an action to enforce the lien"); Saticoy Bay LLC Series 2021 Gray Eagle Way v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., 133 Nev. 21, 25-26, 388 P.3d 226, 231 (2017) (recognizing that, under the pre-2015 version of NRS 116.3116, serving a notice of delinquent assessments constitutes institution of an action to enforce the lien).