The Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. SFR Invs. Pool 1
[…] Because these issues were not actually or necessarily litigated in the federal action, issue preclusion does bar BNYM's defense to SFR's cancellation action.

SFR did not present undisputed evidence of an earlier maturity date than December 1, 2046

The merits of the parties’ arguments depend on the proper application of NRS 106.240, which "creates a conclusive presumption that a lien on real property is extinguished ten years after the debt becomes [wholly] due." Pro-Max Corp. v. Feenstra , 117 Nev. 90, 94, 16 P.3d 1074, 1077 (2001). NRS 106.240 states:

The lien heretofore or hereafter created of any mortgage or deed of trust upon any real property, appearing of record, and not otherwise satisfied and, discharged of record, shall at the expiration of 10 years after the debt secured by the mortgage or deed of trust according to the terms thereof or any recorded written extension thereof become wholly due, terminate, and it shall be conclusively presumed that the debt has been regularly satisfied and the lien discharged.

(Emphases added.) Thus, to determine whether the 10-year period in NRS 106.240 has run, the statute directs its reader to examine whether the "debt secured by the mortgage or deed of trust according to the terms thereof or any recorded written extension thereof [became] wholly due." The statute further requires that the mortgage or deed of trust "appear[ ] of record."