Horizons at Seven Hills Homeowners Ass'n v. Ikon Holdings, LLC
[…] This language indicates that a lien is created covering certain fees and costs over six months preceding foreclosure. However, NRS 116.1206(1) provides:

Any provision contained in a declaration, bylaw or other governing document of a common-interest community that violates the provisions of this chapter:

(a) Shall be deemed to conform with those provisions by operation of law, and any such declaration, bylaw or other governing document is not required to be amended to conform to those provisions.

(b) Is superseded by the provisions of this chapter, regardless of whether the provision contained in the declaration, bylaw or other governing document became effective before the enactment of the provision of this chapter that is being violated.

(Emphasis added.)