Martinez v. Omni Hotels Mgmt. Corp.
[…] Id. at 1153–54 (citing Kobold , 832 F.3d at 1032 ). Therefore, Ninth Circuit precedent instructs courts to assess the § 514 statutory exemption in assessing Plaintiffs’ § 510 overtime allegations in the preemption context.

If the requirements of § 514 are satisfied, then Plaintiffs’ overtime allegations are preempted. See id. at 1154. Section 514 ’s requirements include (1) "a valid [CBA]" (2) that provides for "the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees" and also (3) provides "premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage." Cal. Lab. Code § 514. Here, the parties do not dispute the existence of a valid CBA. See Doc. No. 17 at 2; Doc. No. 21 at 3; Doc. No. 23 at 2–3, 8–9. Indeed, Plaintiffs point to specific language of the CBA in arguing that sections of the CBA are clear and undisputed for the purpose of the second step of the preemption analysis. See Doc. No. 23 at 8–9. Thus, the first requirement is satisfied. The CBA provides wage scales, work schedules and overtime, gratuities and service charges, banquet employee compensation, reporting and meeting pay, sick leave, and general work condition provisions. See Doc. No. 21-3 at 3, 8–11, 12–19 (CBA §§ 2(a), 7–9, 11–15). These provisions satisfy the second requirement.

However, the parties dispute the third and final requirement of § 514 : whether the CBA provides "a regular hourly rate of pay not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage." Cal. Lab. Code § 514. Defendant argues that the CBA satisfies this requirement when including service fees or charges. See Doc.