Martinez v. Omni Hotels Mgmt. Corp.
[…] Nothing in this section requires an employer to combine more than one rate of overtime compensation in order to calculate the amount to be paid to an employee for any hour of overtime work. The requirements of this section do not apply to the payment of overtime compensation to an employee working pursuant to any of the following: .... (2) An alternative workweek schedule adopted pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement pursuant to Section 514.

Cal. Lab. Code § 510(a) (emphasis added).

Section 514 reads as follows:

Sections 510 and 511 do not apply to an employee covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage.

Cal. Lab. Code § 514 (emphasis added).