Martinez v. Omni Hotels Mgmt. Corp.
[…] 1. Overtime Pay Rate

a. Step 1: Whether the Right Exists Solely as a Result of the CBA

Plaintiffs ground their PAGA allegations of Defendant paying an illegally low overtime rate in Labor Code § 510. See Compl. ¶ 33; Doc. No. 17-1 at 10. Defendant argues that Plaintiffs’ overtime claim is precluded by a statutory exception, Labor Code § 514, when there is a CBA. See Doc. No. 21 at 12. Plaintiffs reply that this statutory exemption is an affirmative defense under the well pleaded complaint rule and does not support federal question jurisdiction. See Doc. No. 23 at 6.

The relevant part of § 510 reads as follows:

(a) Eight hours of labor constitutes a day's work. Any work in excess of eight hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one workweek and the first eight hours worked on the seventh day of work in any one workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay for an employee. Any work in excess of 12 hours in one day shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate of pay for an employee. In addition, any work in excess of eight hours on any seventh day of a workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate of pay of an employee. Nothing in this section requires an employer to combine more than one rate of overtime compensation in order to calculate the amount to be paid to an employee for any hour of overtime work. The requirements of this section do not apply to the payment of overtime compensation to an employee working pursuant to any of the following: .... (2) An alternative workweek schedule adopted pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement pursuant to Section 514.

Cal. Lab. Code § 510(a) (emphasis added).

Section 514 reads as follows: