Martinez v. Omni Hotels Mgmt. Corp.
[…] Cal. Lab. Code § 245.5(a)(1).

At step one, the Court finds that Plaintiffs’ sick pay allegations are not preempted at step one for the same reasons regarding overtime. Similar to the overtime exemption under § 514, the sick pay exemption under § 245.5(a)(1) requires the CBA to provide for an "regular hourly rate of pay of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage rate." Cal. Lab. Code § 245.5(a)(1). As noted above, Defendant has not carried its burden to demonstrate that Plaintiffs’ regular rate is at least 30% more than the minimum wage. See supra Section II.B.1.a.