Frey v. Bruen
[…] In addition, the Superintendent argues that Plaintiffs lack standing to challenge New York Penal Law Sections 265.01(1), 265.01-b, 265.03(2), and 265.03(3) specifically because, as licensed firearm owners, they are exempted from these criminal penalties. (Superintendent Opp. at 16-17.) Section 265.20(a)(3) explicitly states that these Sections “shall not apply” to “[p]ossession of a pistol or revolver by a person to whom a license therefor has been issued as provided under section 400.00 or 400.01[.]” N.Y. Penal Law § 265.20(a)(3). In addition, Section 400.00(17) states: