Wolford v. Lopez
[…] Hawaii's law prohibiting discriminatory practices in public places incorporates a similar definition. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 489-3 (“Unfair discriminatory practices that deny, or attempt to deny, a person the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public accommodation on the basis of race; sex, including gender identity or expression; sexual orientation; color; religion; ancestry; or disability, including the use of a service animal, are prohibited.” (emphasis added)); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 489-2 (“‘Place of public accommodation' means a business . . . of any kind whose goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations are extended, offered, sold, or otherwise made available to the general public as customers, clients, or visitors....” (emphases added)). So does Hawaii's laws governing intoxicating liquors. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 281-1 (“‘Public place' means any publicly owned property or privately owned property open for public use or to which the public is invited for entertainment or business purposes.” (emphasis added)).