Wolford v. Lopez
[…] Rev. Stat. § 711-1100 (“‘Public place' means a place to which the public or a substantial group of person has access and includes . . . places of amusement or business ....” (emphases added)).

Hawaii's law prohibiting discriminatory practices in public places incorporates a similar definition. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 489-3 (“Unfair discriminatory practices that deny, or attempt to deny, a person the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public accommodation on the basis of race; sex, including gender identity or expression; sexual orientation; color; religion; ancestry; or disability, including the use of a service animal, are prohibited.” (emphasis added)); Haw. Rev.