Wolford v. Lopez
[…] C. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 134-A(a)(9) -Beaches, Parks, and Adjacent Parking Areas

Plaintiffs request a TRO to enjoin the portions of § 134-A(a)(9) that prohibit carrying firearms at any beach, park, and adjacent parking area. See TRO Motion, Mem. in Supp. at 19. The State first argues that the conduct of carrying a firearm at beaches and parks is not covered by the plain text of the Second Amendment. See Mem. in Opp. at 10. The Court rejects the State's argument because beaches and parks in Hawai'i are public areas owned by the State. See, e.g., Haw. Rev. Stat. § 115-1 (“The purpose of this chapter is to guarantee the right of public access to the sea, shorelines, and inland recreational areas ....” (emphasis added)). Because beaches, parks, and their adjacent parking areas are public areas, the carrying of firearms in those areas is covered by the plain text of the Second Amendment.