Wolford v. Lopez
[…] Although not dispositive of the issue, this understanding of the word “public” also comports with the common use of the word “public” in this general context. See Public, BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019) (“Open or available for all to use, share, or enjoy.”). The use of the word “public” or derivations of this word in some Hawai'i laws further illustrates this common understanding of the word. Hawaii's disorderly conduct law, for instance, includes businesses in its definition of “public place.” See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 711-1101(1) (“A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause physical inconvenience or alarm by a member or members of the public, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person: .... (e) Impedes or obstructs, for the purpose of begging or soliciting alms, any person in any public place ....” (emphasis added)); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 711-1100 (“‘Public place' means a place to which the public or a substantial group of person has access and includes . . . places of amusement or business ....” (emphases added)).