Wolford v. Lopez
[…] Hawaii's disorderly conduct law, for instance, includes businesses in its definition of “public place.” See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 711-1101(1) (“A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause physical inconvenience or alarm by a member or members of the public, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person: .... (e) Impedes or obstructs, for the purpose of begging or soliciting alms, any person in any public place ....” (emphasis added)); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 711-1100 (“‘Public place' means a place to which the public or a substantial group of person has access and includes . . . places of amusement or business ....” (emphases added)).

Hawaii's law prohibiting discriminatory practices in public places incorporates a similar definition. See Haw. Rev.