Al-Mohammed v. U.S. Citizenship Immigration Serv
[…] El-Daour, 417 F. Supp. 2d at 681. Because a "`process' does not occur on one particular identifiable date," the "examination" referred to in the statute is not a "process," as CIS argues. Id. Second, the preceding section of the INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1446, indicates that the investigative process is separate from the examination. Daami v. Gonzales, No. 05-3667, 2006 WL 1457862, at *5 (D.N.J. May 22, 2006) (unpublished opinion).

Third, CIS' regulations contemplate a distinction between the examination and the investigation and reflect the agency's interpretation that the 120-day period in Section 1447(b) begins to run from the date of the initial examination. Khelifa, 433 F. Supp. 2d at 841. For example, 8 C.F.R. § 335.3(a) states in part: "A decision to grant or deny the application shall be made at the time of the initial examination or within 120-days after the date of the initial examination of the applicant for naturalization under § 335.2." As well, 8 C.F.R. § 335.2 specifically requires CIS to conduct the initial examination only after the FBI completes its criminal background check of the applicant. 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(b). As one district court has reasoned: