Damra v. Chertoff
[…] Having established that dismissal is proper under Rule 12(b)(1), this court finds it unnecessary to address the merits of dismissal under Rules 12(b)(2), (4), and (5).

This court finds the language of 8 U.S.C. § 1446(b) illustrative in establishing that the examination is comprised of an investigative process that can include steps beyond that of an individual interview with the applicant. The language of 8 U.S.C. § 1446(b) provides:

The Attorney General shall designate employees of the Service to conduct examinations upon applications for naturalization. For such purposes any such employee so designated is authorized to take testimony concerning any matter touching or in any way affecting the admissibility of any applicant for naturalization, to administer oaths, including the oath of the applicant for naturalization, and to require by [subpoena] the attendance and testimony of witnesses, including applicant, before such employee is designated and the production of relevant books, papers, and documents, . . .

Furthermore, Congress has added an additional requirement: the completion of a criminal background investigation to accompany those steps required under 8 U.S.C. § 1446(b).