Damra v. Chertoff
[…] To ensure compliance with the DJAA, the Immigration and Naturalization Service adopted a regulation which required that no examination begin until after the agency had received the complete report of the FBI's criminal background investigation. 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(b) provides:

The Service will notify applicants for naturalization to appear before a Service officer for initial examination on the naturalization application only after the Service has received a definitive response from the Federal Bureau of Investigation that a full criminal background check of an applicant has been completed.

It is well recognized that immigration officials have a duty to process naturalization applications within a reasonable time frame. Fraga v. Smith, 607 F. Supp 517 (D.Or. 1985); Hsieh v. Kiley, 569 F.2d 1179, 1182 (2nd Cir.).