Saidi v. Jenifer
[…] See Castracani v. Chertoff, 377 F. Supp. 2d. 71, 74-75 (D.D.C. 2005).

Additionally, other regulations show that the 120 day period was meant to begin running on the date of the "interview." For instance, if deficiencies in an application are discovered during an "examination," the CIS may reschedule one reexamination under timing constraints pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 335.3(b), which states that, "[t]he reexamination on the continued case shall be scheduled within the 120-day period after the initial examination . . ." This regulation must be read in connection with 8 C.F.R. § 312.5(b), which states that,