Shalabi v. Gonzales
[…] Because 8 U.S.C. § 1447(b) grants me subject matter jurisdiction, Defendants' motion to dismiss will be denied. However, I agree with Defendants that remand is appropriate in this case.

I will remand the matter to the USCIS with instructions to make a determination as expeditiously as possible after receiving Shalabi's completed criminal background check from the FBI.

Background

The naturalization process begins when the applicant files a Form N-400, "Application for Naturalization." 8 U.S.C. § 1445(a); 8 C.F.R. § 334.2. The USCIS must then conduct a background investigation of the applicant. 8 U.S.C. § 1446(a); 8 C.F.R. § 335.1. At a minimum, the background investigation includes "a review of all pertinent records, police department checks, and a neighborhood investigation in the vicinities where the applicant has resided and has been employed, or engaged in business, for at least the five years immediately preceding the filing of the application." 8 C.FR. § 335.1. The USCIS relies primarily on three background check mechanisms: (i) the Interagency Border Inspection System (IBIS) name check, (ii) the FBI fingerprint check, and (iii) the FBI name check.