Shalabi v. Gonzales
[…] At that time Shalabi passed an English language proficiency test and demonstrated his knowledge of United States history and government. Shalabi submitted additional documentation to the USCIS, which began its background investigation of Shalabi. Currently, the background investigation is pending, and has been pending for over two years. The USCIS maintains that it is unable to adjudicate Shalabi's application until it receives the results of Shalabi's "name check" from the FBI.

Shalabi asserts that a "name check" is not contemplated by 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(b). This assertion is without merit. The regulation states that:

A definitive response that a full criminal background check on an applicant has been completed includes: (1) Confirmation from the Federal Bureau of Investigation that an applicant does not have an administrative or a criminal record; (2) Confirmation from the Federal Bureau of investigation that an applicant has an administrative or a criminal record; or (3) Confirmation from the Federal Bureau of Investigation that two properly prepared fingerprint cards (Form FC-258) have been determined unclassifiable for the purpose of conducting a criminal background check and have been rejected.

§ 335.2(b).