Wyo. Stat. § 9-12-109
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session, Acts 1-58, 60-118
Section 9-12-109 - Promotion of agriculture; financing of agriculture processing projects; revenue bonds
(a) The council shall encourage and promote the development of agriculture in the state including horticulture, apiculture, livestock, poultry, dairying and the kindred industries and including the development of new value-added agribusiness and product uses and markets for Wyoming agricultural products.
(b) The council shall meet not fewer than two (2) times per year to solicit input from industry groups, the department of agriculture and the Wyoming governor's office to:
(i) Maintain a strategy to create small regionally located meat processing plants inspected by the United States department of agriculture or Wyoming department of agriculture and mid-to-large sized processing plants for in-state, interstate and international sales;
(ii) Market Wyoming grown or produced agricultural products in-state, regionally, nationally and internationally, through market development, trade shows and social media and other media outlets;
(iii) Enhance the council's website to promote Wyoming grown or produced agricultural products including match making services between key food system partners;
(iv) Contingent on available funds, provide loans or grants to be used to fund infrastructure for meat processing plants for international, in-state and interstate sales. Loans or grants under this paragraph shall:
(A) Provide funding to create, maintain or expand infrastructure for plants processing meat products for international, in-state or interstate sale;
(B) Be provided through a program administered by the council, including the Wyoming business ready community program, and subject to all applicable statutes and rules governing the program.
(v) Coordinate strategies to improve meat processing facilities and capabilities in Wyoming, including by providing technical assistance or expertise to assist producers and processors with constructing, maintaining, expanding, marketing and seeking federal grants and loans;
(vi) Issue and have outstanding bonds to finance, construct, develop, maintain or operate agriculture processing projects for international, in-state and interstate sales, which bonds shall not exceed per project an amount of fifty million dollars ($50,000,000.00). The principal amount of any bonds that have been retired, redeemed, defeased or refunded by the council need not be taken into account in computing compliance with the maximum amounts of bonds authorized to be issued under this paragraph. The exercise of the powers granted by this paragraph constitutes the performance of an essential governmental function. Any bonds issued under this paragraph and the income therefrom shall be free from taxation of every kind by the state, municipalities and political subdivisions of the state. Neither the state nor any political subdivision of the state or local governmental entity shall use any public funds to invest in or purchase any bonds issued under this section. Revenue bonds under this paragraph shall not be issued until information on each bond to be issued, and information pertaining to the project for which the bond would be issued, is provided to the state loan and investment board. The state loan and investment board may review and may object to the council on any bond if the bond may be considered a general obligation of the state or any political subdivision of the state. Any objection by a majority of the members of the state loan and investment board shall prevent issuance of the bond. Revenue bonds under this paragraph shall be issued according to subsections (e) through (n) of this section.
(c) Any meat processing facility receiving assistance under this section shall comply with all applicable state and federal regulations.
(d) The council shall submit a comprehensive report of the programs, objectives, activities and conditions covering the previous fiscal period to the joint agriculture, state and public lands and water resources interim committee not later than October 1 annually.
(e) In addition to the powers otherwise granted to the council and subject to the limits under paragraph (b)(vi) of this section, the council may issue bonds in principal amounts the council determines necessary to provide sufficient funds for achieving its purposes under paragraph (b)(vi) of this section, including the reduction of principal, the payment of interest, the establishment of reserves, the costs of administration and for the purpose of defraying all other associated costs. The council may enter into contracts to insure the payment of principal and interest, for interest rate exchange contracts and for financial guarantees to lower the cost of its borrowing. All bonds issued under this subsection:
(i) Are negotiable instruments under the laws of this state unless expressly provided to the contrary on the face of the bonds;
(ii) Are payable solely out of special funds consisting of all or part of the council's revenues, receipts, monies and assets, as designated in the proceedings under which the bonds are authorized;
(iii) Shall bear interest at fixed or variable rates, be executed and delivered at times and in denominations, be of terms and maturities, be in registered form as to principal and interest or principal alone, and bear manual or facsimile signatures and seals as the council determines;
(iv) Are not general obligations of this state nor of any political subdivision of this state. The bonds shall recite on their face that they do not constitute obligations of the state or any political subdivisions of the state;
(v) May be payable in installments and may bear maturities not exceeding forty (40) years from the date issued as the council determines;
(vi) Together with interest may be payable at a time or place whether within or outside the state, as the council determines;
* * *