Wyo. Stat. § 7-6-106
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session, Acts 1-58, 60-118
Section 7-6-106 - Determination of need; reimbursement for services
(a) The determination of whether a person covered by W.S. 7-6-104 is a needy person shall be deferred until his first appearance in court or in a suit for payment or reimbursement under W.S. 7-6-108, whichever occurs earlier. Thereafter, the court shall determine, with respect to each proceeding, whether he is a needy person. For purposes of this section, an appeal, probation revocation or proceeding to correct or modify a sentence is a separate proceeding. The determination of need shall be based on a separate application submitted at the time of each proceeding.
(b) In determining whether a person is a needy person and in determining the extent of his inability to pay, and, in the case of an unemancipated minor, the inability to pay of his custodial parent or another person who has a legal obligation of support, the court shall consider the standards set forth in subsections (f) through (h) of this section and Rule 44(d), Wyoming Rules of Criminal Procedure. Release on bail does not necessarily prevent a person from being determined to be needy. In each case the person, subject to the penalties for perjury, shall certify in writing, or by other record, the material factors relating to his ability to pay as the court prescribes.
(c) In every case in which a person has received services under W.S. 7-6-104, the presiding judge shall determine whether the person or, in the case of an unemancipated minor, his custodial parent or any other person who has a legal obligation of support, is able to provide any funds towards payment of part or all of the cost associated with such services. If the person or, in the case of an unemancipated minor, his custodial parent or any other person who has a legal obligation of support, is not able to provide any funds towards payment of costs, the court shall enter a specific finding on the record. If the court determines the person or, in the case of an unemancipated minor, his custodial parent or any other person who has a legal obligation of support, is able to provide any amount as reimbursement, the court shall order the person or, in the case of an unemancipated minor, his custodial parent or any other person who has a legal obligation of support, to reimburse the state for all or part of the costs of the services provided or shall state on the record the reasons why an order for reimbursement was not entered. Where a person is initially provided with counsel pursuant to W.S. 7-6-105(a), but subsequently retains private counsel, the court may order the person to reimburse the state for the services already provided. All reimbursements under this act shall be made through the clerk of court.
(d) The state public defender shall report in the agency's annual report concerning:
(i) The number of cases by court in which an attorney was appointed to represent a person at public expense under this act during the preceding calendar quarter;
(ii) For each case in which an attorney was appointed, whether the court ordered reimbursement under this section or, if reimbursement was not ordered, whether the court complied with subsection (c) of this section;
(iii) Repealed by Laws 2020, ch. 122, § 3.
(e) If the court orders release on bail pending trial or appeal, probation before sentence, suspended sentence or probation, the court shall order the needy person as a condition of bail, sentence or probation to repay the state for expenses and services provided by appointed attorneys pursuant to the state public defender's standard fee schedule if the court determines the defendant has an ability to pay or that a reasonable probability exists that the defendant will have an ability to pay.
(f) The following income standards shall be used to determine whether a person is needy for purposes of this article:
(i) A person whose annual gross income is less than one hundred twenty-five percent (125%) of the current federally established poverty level for his immediate family unit is needy;
(ii) A person whose annual gross income is between one hundred twenty-five percent (125%) and two hundred eighteen percent (218%) of the current federally established poverty level for his immediate family unit may be deemed needy;
(iii) A person whose annual gross income is greater than two hundred eighteen percent (218%) of the current federally established poverty level for his immediate family unit shall not be deemed needy under this article.
(g) Notwithstanding subsection (f) of this section, a person may be deemed needy if the person is charged with a felony and the court, in its discretion, determines on the record after consideration of the standards set forth in Rule 44(d), Wyoming Rules of Criminal Procedure that extraordinary circumstances exist such that the person is entitled to representation.
(h) Notwithstanding subsection (f) of this section, a person shall be presumed needy if:
(i) He receives at least one (1) of the following types of public assistance:
(A) Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF);
(B) Emergency Aid to Elderly, Disabled and Children (EAEDC);
(C) Poverty related veteran's benefits;
(D) Supplemental nutrition assistance program;
(E) Medicaid;
(F) Supplemental Security Income (SSI).
(ii) He resides in a public mental health facility and has no available funds or liquid assets;
(iii) He is serving a sentence in a state correctional institution and has no available funds or liquid assets; or
(iv) He is in custody in a county jail and has no available funds or liquid assets.
W.S. 7-6-106
Amended by Laws 2020 , ch. 122, § 3, eff. 7/1/2020.
Amended by Laws 2020 , ch. 34, § 1, eff. 7/1/2020.
Amended by Laws 2013 , ch. 87, § 1, eff. 7/1/2013.
Amended by Laws 2012 , ch. 76, § 3, eff. 3/13/2012.