Wyo. Stat. § 7-6-104
Current through the 2024 Budget Session
Section 7-6-104 - Representation of needy persons
(a) The public defender shall represent as counsel any needy person who is under arrest for or formally charged with having committed a serious crime if:
(i) The defendant requests counsel; or
(ii) The court, on its own motion or otherwise, orders appointment of counsel and the defendant does not affirmatively waive or reject, on the record, the opportunity to be represented by legal counsel in the proceeding.
(b) Appointed counsel, services and facilities necessary for representation, and court costs shall be provided at public expense to the extent that the person, at the time the court determines need, is unable to provide for their payment.
(c) A needy person who is entitled to be represented by an attorney under subsection (a) of this section is entitled:
(i) To be represented by the public defender in a proceeding for revocation of probation when it is determined by the court to be statutorily or constitutionally required;
(ii) To be represented in any appeal to a Wyoming court, and in cases in which the death penalty has been imposed or in such other cases as the state public defender deems appropriate, in a writ of certiorari to the United States supreme court, and in proceedings under W.S. 7-14-101 through 7-14-108;
(iii) Repealed by Laws 1989, ch. 121, § 2.
(iv) Repealed By Laws 1999, ch. 95, § 2.
(v) To be represented by the public defender when requested by a fugitive in a proceeding for extradition for the limited purpose provided in W.S. 7-3-210 or for fugitive juveniles under the Interstate Compact on Juveniles, W.S. 14-6-102, when requested by the juvenile or the court;
(vi) To be represented by counsel at every stage of the proceedings, from the time of the initial appointment by the court until the entry of final judgment, at which time the representation shall end, unless the court appoints counsel for purposes of appeal, correction or modification of sentence;
(vii) To be represented by the public defender in a motion brought in accordance with the provisions of the Post-Conviction DNA Testing Act or in accordance with W.S. 7-12-405.
(d) A needy person's right to a benefit under subsection (a) or (c) of this section is not affected by his having provided a similar benefit at his own expense, or by his having waived it, at an earlier stage.
W.S. 7-6-104
Amended by Laws 2018 , ch. 77, § 2, eff. 3/12/2018.
Amended by Laws 2013 , ch. 170, § 1, eff. 3/13/2013.