Current through the 2024 legislative session
Section 7-21-103 - Submission of victim impact statement to sentencing court(a) At any hearing to determine, correct or reduce a sentence, an identifiable victim of the crime may submit, orally, in writing or both, a victim impact statement to the court. (i) Repealed by Laws 2005, ch. 17, § 2.(ii) Repealed By Laws 2005, ch. 17, § 2.(b) Any victim impact statement submitted to the court pursuant to this section shall be among the factors considered by the court in determining the sentence to be imposed upon the defendant or in determining whether there should be a correction or reduction of sentence.(c) Any failure to comply with the terms of this chapter shall not create a cause for appeal or reduction of sentence for the defendant, or a civil cause of action against any person by the defendant.