Current through the 2024 Budget Session
Section 7-2-103 - Issuance of citations(a) A citation may issue as a charging document for any misdemeanor which the issuing officer has probable cause to believe was committed by the person to whom the citation was issued.(b) A person may be released if, after investigation, it appears that the person: (i) Does not present a danger to himself or others;(ii) Will not injure or destroy the property of others;(iii) Will appear for future court proceedings; and(iv) Is willing to accept the citation, thereby promising to appear in court at the time and on the date specified in the citation.(c) The person may be released from custody upon the directive of:(i) The arresting officer;(ii) The district attorney or, for cases being prosecuted in municipal court, the city attorney;(iii) Another peace officer designated by the sheriff or, for cases being prosecuted in municipal court, the chief of police.(d) The citation for a person in custody may be issued by the arresting officer or by another peace officer designated by:(i) The district attorney or the city attorney for cases being prosecuted in municipal court; or(ii) The sheriff or the chief of police for cases being prosecuted in municipal court.(e) For purposes of this section, "issuing officer" means a peace officer, or a special municipal officer acting in accordance with the terms of his appointment under W.S. 15-1-103(a)(l). A "special municipal officer" means a municipal employee whose duties include the areas of animal control, parking or municipal code enforcement.Amended by Laws 2011 , ch. 167, § 1, eff. 7/1/2011.