Current through the 2024 legislative session
Section 7-13-304 - Imposition or modification of conditions; performance of work by defendant(a) The court may impose, and at any time modify, any condition of probation or suspension of sentence. The court may not impose new custodial restrictions on liberty unless in response to a compliance violation, a new violation of law or absconding from supervision and only after providing notice and a hearing if required under W.S. 7-13-1803.(b) As a condition of any probation, the court, subject to W.S. 7-16-101 through 7-16-104, may order the defendant to perform work for a period not exceeding the maximum probation period.(c) As a condition of probation or suspension of sentence, the court may require a defendant who is a minor to successfully complete a juvenile service program offered under the Community Juvenile Services Act.(d) As a condition of probation or suspension of sentence, the court may require a defendant to complete successfully a court supervised treatment program qualified under W.S. 5-12-101 through 5-12-118 , a 24/7 sobriety program under W.S. 7-13-1701 through 7-13-1710, or both.(e) As a condition of probation or suspension of sentence for a person convicted of an offense under W.S. 6-4-304, the court may require a defendant to complete successfully a sex offender treatment program.Amended by Laws 2023, ch. 1, § 1, eff. 7/1/2024.Amended by Laws 2021 , ch. 141, § 1, eff. 4/7/2021.Amended by Laws 2019 , ch. 116, § 2, eff. 7/1/2019.Amended by Laws 2019 , ch. 49, § 2, eff. 7/1/2019.Amended by Laws 2014 , ch. 47, § 2, eff. 7/1/2014.Amended by Laws 2013 , ch. 20, § 1, eff. 7/1/2013.