Current through the 2024 Budget Session
Section 7-13-301 - Placing person found guilty, but not convicted, on probation(a) If a person who has not previously been convicted of any felony is charged with or is found guilty of or pleads guilty or no contest to any misdemeanor except any second or subsequent violation of W.S. 31-5-233 or any similar provision of law, or any second or subsequent violation of W.S. 6-2-510(a) or 6-2-511(a) or any similar provision of law, or any felony except murder, sexual assault in the first or second degree, aggravated assault and battery or arson in the first or second degree, the court may, with the consent of the defendant and the state and without entering a judgment of guilt or conviction, defer further proceedings and place the person on probation for a term not to exceed thirty-six (36) months upon terms and conditions set by the court. The terms of probation shall include that he: (i) Report to the court not less than twice in each year at times and places fixed in the order;(ii) Conduct himself in a law-abiding manner;(iii) Not leave the state without the consent of the court;(iv) Conform his conduct to any other terms of probation the court finds proper; and(v) Pay restitution to each victim in accordance with W.S. 7-9-101 and 7-9-103 through 7-9-115.(b) If the court finds the person has fulfilled the terms of probation and that his rehabilitation has been attained to the satisfaction of the court, the court may at the end of thirty-six (36) months, or at any time after the expiration of one (1) year from the date of the original probation, discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against him.(c) If the defendant violates a term or condition of probation at any time before final discharge, the court may:(i) Enter an adjudication of guilt and conviction and proceed to impose sentence upon the defendant if he previously pled guilty to or was found guilty of the original charge for which probation was granted under this section; or(ii) Order that the trial of the original charge proceed if the defendant has not previously pled or been found guilty.(d) Discharge and dismissal under this section shall be without adjudication of guilt and is not a conviction for any purpose.(e) There shall be only one (1) discharge and dismissal under this section or under any similar section of the probationary statutes of any other jurisdiction.(f) This section shall not apply to any person holding any class of commercial driver's license pursuant to W.S. 31-7-304(a)(i), nor to the driver of any commercial motor vehicle as defined by W.S. 31-7-102(a)(viii), who is charged with any offense specified in W.S. 31-7-305.Amended by Laws 2019 , ch. 101, § 1, eff. 7/1/2019.Amended by Laws 2014 , ch. 13, § 2, eff. 7/1/2014.Amended by Laws 2013 , ch. 32, § 1, eff. 7/1/2013.Amended by Laws 2011 , ch. 31, § 1, eff. 7/1/2011.