Current through the 2024 legislative session
Section 6-5-204 - Interference with peace officer; disarming peace officer; penalties(a) A person commits a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than one (1) year, a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000.00), or both, if he knowingly obstructs, impedes or interferes with or resists arrest by a peace officer while engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties.(b) A person who intentionally and knowingly causes or attempts to cause bodily injury to a peace officer engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years.(c) A person who intentionally and knowingly disarms a peace officer of his firearm while that peace officer is engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than five (5) years.(d) For the purposes of this section only, "peace officer" means as defined in W.S. 6-1-104(a)(vi) and also includes any person employed by the state department of corrections on a full-time basis as a probation and parole agent or supervisor to assess, supervise, monitor, track, visit or control persons who are released from incarceration under conditions of parole or who are sentenced under conditions of probation.