Current through the 2024 legislative session
Section 6-4-201 - Public indecency; exception; penalties(a) A person is guilty of public indecency if, while in a public place where he may reasonably be expected to be viewed by others, he: (i) Performs an act of sexual intrusion, as defined by W.S. 6-2-301(a)(vii); or(ii) Exposes his intimate parts, as defined by W.S. 6-2-301(a)(ii), with the intent of arousing the sexual desire of himself or another person; or(iii) Engages in sexual contact, as defined by W.S. 6-2-301(a)(vi), with or without consent, with the intent of arousing the sexual desire of himself or another person.(b) The act of breastfeeding an infant child, including breastfeeding in any place where the woman may legally be, does not constitute public indecency.(c) Public indecency is a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than six (6) months, a fine of not more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00), or both.