Current through the 2024 legislative session
Section 6-3-201 - Property destruction and defacement; grading; penalties; aggregated costs or values(a) A person is guilty of property destruction and defacement if he knowingly defaces, injures or destroys property of another without the owner's consent. (b) Property destruction and defacement is: (i) A misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than six (6) months, a fine of not more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00), or both, if the cost of restoring injured property or the value of the property if destroyed is less than one thousand dollars ($1,000.00); (ii) Repealed by Laws 1985, ch. 44, § 2. (iii) A felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years, a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00), or both, if the cost of restoring injured property or the value of the property if destroyed is one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) or more. (c) If a series of injuries results from a single continuing course of conduct, a single violation of this section may be charged and penalties imposed based upon the aggregate cost or value of the property injured or destroyed.