Current through the 2024 Budget Session
Section 4-10-1001 - Remedies for breach of trust(a) A violation by a fiduciary of a duty the fiduciary owes to a beneficiary is a breach of trust.(b) To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may: (i) Compel the fiduciary to perform the fiduciary's duties;(ii) Enjoin the fiduciary from committing a breach of trust;(iii) Compel the fiduciary to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property or other means;(iv) Order a fiduciary to account;(v) Appoint a special fiduciary to take possession of the trust property and administer the trust;(vi) Suspend the fiduciary;(vii) Remove the fiduciary as provided in W.S. 4-10-706;(viii) Reduce or deny compensation to the fiduciary;(ix) Subject to the rights of persons dealing with a fiduciary as provided in W.S. 4-10-1013, void an act of the fiduciary, impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds; or(x) Order any other appropriate relief.