Wyo. Stat. § 4-10-103
Current through the 2024 Budget Session
Section 4-10-103 - Definitions
(a) As used in this act:
(i) "Action," with respect to an act of a trustee, includes a failure to act;
(ii) "Beneficiary" means a person that:
(A) Has a present or future beneficial interest in a trust, vested or contingent; or
(B) In a capacity other than that of trustee or trust protector, holds a power of appointment over trust property.
(iii) "Charitable trust" means a trust, or portion of a trust, created for a charitable purpose described in W.S. 4-10-406(a);
(iv) "Conservator" for the purposes of this act means as defined in W.S. 3-1-101(a)(iii);
(v) "Environmental law" means a federal, state, or local law, rule, regulation, or ordinance relating to protection of the environment;
(vi) "Excluded fiduciary" means any fiduciary excluded from exercising certain powers under the trust instrument or by court order which powers may be exercised by the settlor, trust advisor, trust protector or other persons designated by the instrument or court order;
(vii) "Fiduciary" means a trustee under a testamentary or other trust, an executor, administrator, or personal representative of a decedent's estate, or any other party including a trust advisor or a trust protector, who is acting in a fiduciary capacity for any person, trust or estate;
(viii) "Guardian" for the purposes of this act means as defined in W.S. 3-1-101(a)(v);
(ix) "Incapacity" or "incompetency" or "incompetent person" means as defined in W.S. 3-1-101(a)(ix) unless otherwise defined by the terms of the trust;
(x) "Interests of the beneficiaries" means the beneficial interests provided in the terms of the trust;
(xi) "Jurisdiction," with respect to a geographic area, includes a state or country;
(xii) "Person" means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision, agency or instrumentality, public corporation or any other legal or commercial entity;
(xiii) "Power of withdrawal" means a presently exercisable general power of appointment other than a power exercisable by a trustee which is limited by an ascertainable standard, or which is exercisable by another person only upon consent of the trustee or a person holding an adverse interest;
(xiv) "Property" means anything that may be the subject of ownership, whether real or personal, legal or equitable, or any interest therein;
(xv) "Qualified beneficiary" means:
(A) A beneficiary who is currently entitled to mandatory distributions of income or principal from the trust or has a vested remainder interest in the residuary of the trust which is not subject to divestment;
(B) If a trust has no qualified beneficiary under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, "qualified beneficiary" shall mean a beneficiary having a vested remainder interest in the residuary of the trust whose interest is subject to divestment only as a result of the beneficiary's death;
(C) If a trust has no qualified beneficiary under subparagraph (A) or (B) of this paragraph, "qualified beneficiary" shall mean a beneficiary currently eligible to receive discretionary distributions of income or principal from the trust, who has received one (1) or more distributions during the beneficiary's lifetime;
(D) If a trust has no qualified beneficiary under subparagraph (A), (B) or (C) of this paragraph, "qualified beneficiary" shall mean a beneficiary currently eligible to receive discretionary distributions of income or principal from the trust;
(E) The department of health is a qualified beneficiary as the vested remainder beneficiary of trusts established pursuant to W.S. 42-2-403(f)(i), (ii) and (iii) and 42 U.S.C. 1396p(d)(4)(A), (B) and (C).
(xvi) "Regulated financial services institution" means a financial institution as defined in W.S. 13-1-101(a)(ix) and any other financial services provider regulated by the state of Wyoming or agency of the federal government;
(xvii) "Revocable," as applied to a trust, means revocable by the settlor without the consent of the trustee or a person holding an adverse interest;
(xviii) "Settlor" means a person, including a testator, grantor or trust maker, who creates, transfers or contributes property to, a trust. If more than one (1) person creates, or transfers or contributes property to, a trust, each person is a settlor of the portion of the trust property attributable to that person's contributions or transfers, except to the extent another person has the power to revoke that portion;
(xix) "Spendthrift provision" means a term of a trust which restrains either a voluntary or an involuntary transfer, or both, of a beneficiary's interest and shall not include or prevent a disclaimer of an interest of a beneficiary;
(xx) "State" means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. The term includes an Indian tribe or band recognized by federal law or formally acknowledged by a state;
(xxi) "Terms of a trust" means the manifestation of the settlor's intent regarding a trust's provisions as expressed in the trust instrument or as may be established by other evidence that would be admissible in a judicial proceeding;
(xxii) "Trust advisor" means the settlor of a trust instrument or another person whose appointment is provided in the trust instrument and whose powers are defined in W.S. 4-10-712;
(xxiii) "Trust protector" means any disinterested party whose appointment is provided for in the trust instrument or who is appointed by a court of competent jurisdiction and whose powers are defined in W.S. 4-10-710;
(xxiv) "Trust instrument" means an instrument executed by the settlor that contains terms of the trust, including any amendments thereto;
(xxv) "Trustee" includes an original, additional and successor trustee and a cotrustee;
* * *