Wyo. Stat. § 39-13-109
Current through the 2024 Budget Session
Section 39-13-109 - Taxpayer remedies
(a) Interpretation requests. The following shall apply:
(i) Any person or his agent who wishes to review his property tax assessment or who contests his property tax assessment or valuation in a timely manner pursuant to paragraph (b)(i) of this section is entitled to review statements of considera
* * *
(C) "Geographic area" may include any area requested by the property owner or his agent within the boundaries of the county in which the subject property is located.
(b) Appeals. The following shall apply:
(i) Any person wishing to contest an assessment of his property shall file not later than thirty (30) days after the date of the assessment schedule properly sent pursuant to W.S. 39-13-103(b)(vii), a statement with the county assessor specifying the reasons why the assessment is incorrect. For purposes of this paragraph, if a statement of reasons is mailed or sent by electronic transmission by the person assessed, it shall be deemed timely filed if it is postmarked or transmitted not later than thirty (30) days after the mailing or the electronic transmission of the notification of the assessment schedule. The county assessor shall provide a copy to the county clerk as clerk of the county board of equalization. The county assessor and the person contesting the assessment, or his agent, shall disclose witnesses and exchange information, evidence and documents relevant to the appeal, including sales information from relevant statements of consideration if requested, no later than thirty (30) days prior to the scheduled county board of equalization hearing. The assessor shall specifically identify the sales information used to determine market value of the property under appeal. A county board of equalization may receive evidence relative to any assessment and may require the person assessed or his agent or attorney to appear before it, be examined and produce any documents relating to the assessment. The appeal may be dismissed if any person willfully neglects or refuses to attend a meeting of a county board of equalization and be examined or answer any material question upon the board's request. The state board of equalization shall adopt rules to be followed by any county board of equalization when conducting appeals under this subsection. All hearings shall be conducted in accordance with the rules adopted by the state board of equalization. Each hearing shall be recorded electronically or by a court reporter or a qualified stenographer or transcriptionist. The taxpayer may present any evidence that is relevant, material or not repetitious, including expert opinion testimony, to rebut the presumption in favor of a valuation asserted by the county assessor. The county attorney or his designee may represent the county board or the assessor, but not both. The assessor may be represented by an attorney and the board may hire a hearing officer. All deliberations of the board shall be in public. The county board of equalization may affirm the assessor's valuation or find in favor of the taxpayer and remand the case back to the assessor. The board shall make specific written findings and conclusions as to the evidence presented not later than October 1 of each year;
(ii) A county assessor may appeal any decision or order of the county board of equalization to the state board of equalization;
(iii) Any person aggrieved by any final administrative decision of the department may appeal to the board. Appeals shall be made in a timely manner as provided by rules and regulations of the board by filing with the board a notice of appeal specifying the grounds therefor. A complete record of the action from which the appeal is taken shall be transmitted to the board in a timely manner as specified by board rules and regulations;
(iv) Any person including the state of Wyoming aggrieved by any order issued by the board, or any county board of equalization whose decision has been reversed or modified by the state board of equalization, may appeal the decision of the board to the district court of the county in which the property or some part thereof is situated;
(v) The board and department shall not compromise or reduce the tax liability of any person owing a tax to the state of Wyoming, except that the department for good cause, may, but is not required to, compromise and settle with the taxpayer for payment of any taxes owed to the state of Wyoming which tax liability is disputed in good faith by the taxpayer and which liability has not been settled in law. In case the department and the person owing the tax do not agree with respect to tax liability, the department shall by order, assess and levy the full amount of tax due and any person aggrieved by the assessment may appeal the decision to the board pursuant to the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act;
(vi) Repealed by Laws 2014, Ch. 106, § 2.
(c) Refunds. The following shall apply:
* * *