Wyo. Stat. § 39-11-105
Current through the 2024 Budget Session
Section 39-11-105 - Exemptions
(a) The following property is exempt from property taxation:
(i) Property owned by the United States the majority of which is used primarily for a governmental purpose. The following property is not owned and used primarily for a governmental purpose:
* * *
(ii) Property of the state of Wyoming owned and used primarily for a governmental purpose. The following property is not owned and used primarily for a governmental purpose:
(A) Improvements placed on state lands by lessees for private or commercial use;
(B) Improvements furnished by the state to employees as a place of residence;
(C) Improvements and equipment rented, leased, loaned or furnished by the state to employees or groups of employees for the purpose of operating enterprises for which there is a service or admission charge;
(D) The equity or interest of the purchaser, his heirs, executors or assigns, in any land being purchased from the state of Wyoming under a contract of sale, the value thereof to be determined by taking the market value of the lands and deducting the amount of principal and accrued interest owing to the state of Wyoming on January 1 of the year for which the property is assessed.
(iii) Property owned and used by counties primarily for a governmental purpose;
(iv) Property of a Wyoming school district owned and used primarily for a governmental purpose excluding teacherages;
(v) Property of Wyoming cities and towns owned and used primarily for a governmental purpose including:
(A) Streets and alleys and property used for the construction, reconstruction, maintenance and repair of streets and alleys;
(B) Property used to furnish sewer and water services;
(C) City or town halls, police stations and equipment, traffic control equipment, garbage collection and disposal equipment and lands and buildings used to service and repair the halls, stations or equipment;
(D) Parks, airports, auditoriums, cemeteries, golf courses, playgrounds and recreational facilities. Any charges for the use of the facilities shall not exceed the cost of operation and maintenance to qualify for the exemption;
(E) Personal property used exclusively for the care, preservation and administration of city or town property;
(F) Parking lots operated on a nonprofit basis.
(vi) Property of a public library used for library purposes;
(vii) Real property used:
(A) Exclusively for religious worship, church schools and church parsonages; or
(B) For religious education camps which are used exclusively for religious educational training, associated fellowship activities or worship and are not used for private profit nor for commercial purposes.
(viii) Property of a cemetery used for cemetery purposes;
(ix) Property of:
(A) A nonprofit organization, corporation, cooperative or association which is exclusively a water utility engaged in the production, gathering, transmission, distribution or sale of water for domestic use in Wyoming; and
(B) Any other organization, corporation, cooperative or association which is a water utility, if the property is used in the production, gathering, transmission, distribution or sale of water for domestic use in Wyoming.
(x) Fire engines, stations, including land upon which located, and equipment used to extinguish fires;
* * *