Wyo. Stat. § 39-11-105
Current through the 2024 Budget Session
Section 39-11-105 - Exemptions
(a) The following property is exempt from property taxation:
(i) Property owned by the United States the majority of which is used primarily for a governmental purpose. The following property is not owned and used primarily for a governmental purpose:
* * *
(ii) Property of the state of Wyoming owned and used primarily for a governmental purpose. The following property is not owned and used primarily for a governmental purpose:
(A) Improvements placed on state lands by lessees for private or commercial use;
(B) Improvements furnished by the state to employees as a place of residence;
(C) Improvements and equipment rented, leased, loaned or furnished by the state to employees or groups of employees for the purpose of operating enterprises for which there is a service or admission charge;
(D) The equity or interest of the purchaser, his heirs, executors or assigns, in any land being purchased from the state of Wyoming under a contract of sale, the value thereof to be determined by taking the market value of the lands and deducting the amount of principal and accrued interest owing to the state of Wyoming on January 1 of the year for which the property is assessed.
(iii) Property owned and used by counties primarily for a governmental purpose;
(iv) Property of a Wyoming school district owned and used primarily for a governmental purpose excluding teacherages;
(v) Property of Wyoming cities and towns owned and used primarily for a governmental purpose including:
(A) Streets and alleys and property used for the construction, reconstruction, maintenance and repair of streets and alleys;
(B) Property used to furnish sewer and water services;
(C) City or town halls, police stations and equipment, traffic control equipment, garbage collection and disposal equipment and lands and buildings used to service and repair the halls, stations or equipment;
(D) Parks, airports, auditoriums, cemeteries, golf courses, playgrounds and recreational facilities. Any charges for the use of the facilities shall not exceed the cost of operation and maintenance to qualify for the exemption;
(E) Personal property used exclusively for the care, preservation and administration of city or town property;
(F) Parking lots operated on a nonprofit basis.
(vi) Property of a public library used for library purposes;
(vii) Real property used:
(A) Exclusively for religious worship, church schools and church parsonages; or
(B) For religious education camps which are used exclusively for religious educational training, associated fellowship activities or worship and are not used for private profit nor for commercial purposes.
(viii) Property of a cemetery used for cemetery purposes;
(ix) Property of:
(A) A nonprofit organization, corporation, cooperative or association which is exclusively a water utility engaged in the production, gathering, transmission, distribution or sale of water for domestic use in Wyoming; and
(B) Any other organization, corporation, cooperative or association which is a water utility, if the property is used in the production, gathering, transmission, distribution or sale of water for domestic use in Wyoming.
* * *
that:
(A) The organization has no private stock and does not distribute profit to its owners or members;
(B) The organization utilizes the real property subject to this paragraph to attract new businesses to the community for the purpose of creating new jobs, capital investment and economic development;
(C) Each of the organization's officers, directors and employees has agreed in writing that proprietary information, confidential information and any other information which has not been publicly released shall not be used in any way for business, personal or family gain; and
(D) The lease, sale or other transfer of the real property subject to this paragraph is open to potential prospects of the community development organization which will further the purposes specified in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph and is not limited to the members of the organization.
(xxxix) Property owned and used by any fraternal organization officially recognized by the University of Wyoming or any Wyoming community college to the extent it is not used for private profit nor primarily for commercial purposes by the organization;
(xl) Property owned and used by any senior citizens center to the extent it is not used for private profit nor primarily for commercial purposes by the center;
(xli) Property owned and used by a charitable society or association, if the property is not for investment purposes but rather the property is used directly for the operation of the charity and which is directly beneficial to the people of this state;
(xlii) If a person owns two thousand four hundred dollars ($2,400.00) or less in fair market value of business property in one (1) county, the business property shall be exempt as de minimis business property. As used in this paragraph, "business property" means taxable personal property excluding any property that is exempt under W.S. 39-11-105(a)(xi) as personal property held for personal or family use.
(xliii)
[Effective from 1/1/2025 until 7/1/2027]
A portion of a single family residential structure. The following shall apply to the exemption under this paragraph:
(A) Subject to subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, the amount of the exemption under this paragraph shall be any assessed value of the single family residential structure that is in excess of the prior year assessed value less any exemption authorized under this paragraph in the prior year, plus four percent (4%);
(B) The exemption under this paragraph is not applicable and the property shall be valued at full value if:
(I) The increase in value is attributable to structural changes to the single family residential structure including new construction or additions to an existing structure; or
* * *