Wyo. Stat. § 39-11-105
Current through the 2024 Budget Session
Section 39-11-105 - Exemptions
(a) The following property is exempt from property taxation:
(i) Property owned by the United States the majority of which is used primarily for a governmental purpose. The following property is not owned and used primarily for a governmental purpose:
* * *
(xxv) Property used for schools, museums, orphan asylums or hospitals to the extent they are not used for private profit. As used in this paragraph, "museum" means as defined in W.S. 34-23-101(a)(iv);
(xxvi) Property owned and used by a secret and benevolent society or association which is directly beneficial to the people of this state to the extent it is not used for private profit nor primarily for commercial purposes by the society, association or lessee thereof;
(xxvii) Property owned by a nonprofit society, foundation or association and used primarily as a community area center in which presentations in music, the arts and related fields are made in order to foster public interest and education therein, to the extent and in the proportion that receipts and revenues attributable to the above specified presentations bear to total receipts and revenues from the use and operation of the center including rentals and revenues received for the commercial use of the center not attributable to the above specified presentations;
(xxviii) Lands for mines or mining claims as prescribed by section 3, article 15, Wyoming constitution and defined by W.S. 39-11-102(c)(viii);
(xxix) Intangible personal property as provided by subsection (b) of this section, and except as specified in W.S. 39-13-103(b)(xi);
(xxx) Other property as provided by law;
(xxxi) All livestock including livestock in feed lots being fed for slaughter. This exemption applies only to ad valorem taxation. Any other special tax which is levied on livestock for a particular purpose based on the assessment value established by the department of revenue is not affected by this exemption;
(xxxii) Any improvement to residential property making entrance to or common facilities within the property accessible to a handicapped person;
(xxxiii) Real and personal property owned by an irrigation district created under W.S. 41-7-201 through 41-7-210 or a weed and pest control district created under W.S. 11-5-101 et seq. which is essential to the operation and maintenance of the district and which is used for no business or commercial activity unrelated to the operation and maintenance of the district;
(xxxiv) Mobile machinery registered under W.S. 31-18-203 through 31-18-208;
(xxxv) Property owned and used by a nonprofit corporation serving persons with disabilities, mental illnesses or substance abuse problems, or operating a family violence project to the extent it is not used for private profit nor primarily for commercial purposes;
(xxxvi) Real property owned by the Wyoming game and fish commission. Nothing in this exemption affects the special tax levied under W.S. 39-13-103(b)(xii);
(xxxvii) Property owned by a conservation district formed pursuant to the Wyoming Conservation Districts Law, W.S. 11-16-101 through 11-16-134;
* * *
that:
(A) The organization has no private stock and does not distribute profit to its owners or members;
(B) The organization utilizes the real property subject to this paragraph to attract new businesses to the community for the purpose of creating new jobs, capital investment and economic development;
(C) Each of the organization's officers, directors and employees has agreed in writing that proprietary information, confidential information and any other information which has not been publicly released shall not be used in any way for business, personal or family gain; and
(D) The lease, sale or other transfer of the real property subject to this paragraph is open to potential prospects of the community development organization which will further the purposes specified in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph and is not limited to the members of the organization.
(xxxix) Property owned and used by any fraternal organization officially recognized by the University of Wyoming or any Wyoming community college to the extent it is not used for private profit nor primarily for commercial purposes by the organization;
(xl) Property owned and used by any senior citizens center to the extent it is not used for private profit nor primarily for commercial purposes by the center;
(xli) Property owned and used by a charitable society or association, if the property is not for investment purposes but rather the property is used directly for the operation of the charity and which is directly beneficial to the people of this state;
(xlii) If a person owns two thousand four hundred dollars ($2,400.00) or less in fair market value of business property in one (1) county, the business property shall be exempt as de minimis business property. As used in this paragraph, "business property" means taxable personal property excluding any property that is exempt under W.S. 39-11-105(a)(xi) as personal property held for personal or family use.
(xliii)
[Effective from 1/1/2025 until 7/1/2027]
A portion of a single family residential structure. The following shall apply to the exemption under this paragraph:
(A) Subject to subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, the amount of the exemption under this paragraph shall be any assessed value of the single family residential structure that is in excess of the prior year assessed value less any exemption authorized under this paragraph in the prior year, plus four percent (4%);
(B) The exemption under this paragraph is not applicable and the property shall be valued at full value if:
(I) The increase in value is attributable to structural changes to the single family residential structure including new construction or additions to an existing structure; or
* * *