Current through the 2024 legislative session
Section 37-15-501 - [Repealed effective 7/1/2025] Universal service fund created; contributions; administration(a) There is hereby established the universal service fund to be administered in accordance with this section. The fund shall be administered by the commission. All telecommunications companies shall contribute to the universal service fund. The dates for contributions to the fund and disbursements from the fund shall be set by the commission, after notice and opportunity for hearing, as necessary to accomplish the objectives of the fund as specified in subsections (c) and (d) of this section. The costs of administering the fund may be included in determining required contributions.(b) The commission shall after notice and opportunity for hearing, designate the method by which the contributions shall be calculated, collected and distributed. The commission shall authorize a monthly charge to customers, in the amount specified by the commission, to recover each contributor's required payment to the universal service fund. Any charge related to mobile telecommunications service shall only apply if the customer's place of primary use is in this state as provided by the Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act, 4 U.S.C. §§ 116 to 126. The provisions of the Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act shall apply to this subsection.(c) The commission shall administer the monies in the universal service fund to assist only those customers of telecommunications companies located in areas of this state with relatively high rates for noncompetitive essential local exchange services. Services deemed competitive under W.S. 37-15-202(a), (c) or (d) shall not be eligible for universal service fund support under this article. The commission, after notice and opportunity for hearing, shall determine a reasonable amount and a fair method of distributing monies. The commission may authorize a credit to customer bills, in the amount specified by the commission, to reflect distributions received by the local exchange company from the universal service fund. The commission shall ensure that the method shall promote the emergence of competition in providing local exchange service.(d) In accordance with the method of distribution determined by the commission, a telecommunications company shall, unless it elects to receive Wyoming universal service funds pursuant to the method set forth in subsection (g) of this section, receive funds under this section to the extent that its noncompetitive essential local exchange service prices, after consideration of any contributions from the federal universal service fund, exceed the price benchmark established in subsection (h) of this section.(e) The following limitations shall be applied to operation of the universal service fund: (i) The operation of the universal service fund may be suspended by the commission, based upon a public interest finding, after notice and an opportunity for a hearing, that the fund is not then serving its intended purpose;(ii) In the event that distributions made pursuant to subsection (g) of this section cause total distributions from the universal
* * *
company's most recent annual filing of unseparated loop costs filed with the Universal Service Administration Company, exceed the company's most recent annual federal universal service funds receipts and annual local revenues. In calculating annual local revenues the commission shall utilize the imputed price benchmark established in subsection (h) of this section. If an otherwise qualified company elects to receive Wyoming universal service funds pursuant to this subsection, but does not file an annual unseparated loop cost report with the Universal Service Administration Company, it shall file the equivalent information with the commission.(h) The price benchmark shall be thirty dollars ($30.00) unless otherwise adjusted by the commission pursuant to this subsection. The commission shall review the price benchmark one (1) time every four (4) years and, after review, shall adjust the benchmark as necessary to assure that it approximates one hundred thirty percent (130%) of the weighted statewide average essential local exchange service price. The commission may change the price benchmark at any time if, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, the commission determines that the price benchmark does not approximate one hundred thirty percent (130%) of the weighted statewide average essential local exchange service price and that the price benchmark should be adjusted by ten percent (10%) or more.Amended by Laws 2023, ch. 17, § 1, eff. 7/1/2023.Amended by Laws 2019 , ch. 7, § 1, eff. 2/13/2019.Amended by Laws 2015 , ch. 96, § 1, eff. 7/1/2015.