Wyo. Stat. § 36-5-105
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session, Acts 1-58, 60-118
Section 36-5-105 - Criteria for leasing; preferences; assignments, subleases or contracts; lands taken for war purposes; mineral lands excepted; agricultural lands
* * *
(B) When two (2) or more applicants are eligible for the preference, in determining to which applicant to award the lease, the director shall request a final bid from the applicants eligible for the preference in a manner as directed by the director to determine the successful applicant;
(C) When two (2) or more applicants are eligible for the preference and one (1) or more applicants are not eligible for the preference, those applicants who are eligible for the preference may elect to match the highest bid. If two (2) or more applicants who are eligible for the preference elect to meet the highest bid, the lease shall be awarded pursuant to subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.
(ii) Before accepting applications to lease vacant land, the director shall provide notice on the website of the office, directly to each adjoining private landowner as recorded within the county assessor's office and by any other means as prescribed by rule;
(iii) If the board determines good cause exists not to recognize a preference under paragraph (i) of this subsection, the board shall issue written notice to the applicant who is not being given a preference. The notice shall include the board's statement of good cause not to recognize the preference and the opportunity to request a hearing to appeal the determination in accordance with the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act. The board shall have the burden to demonstrate the good cause not to recognize the preference;
(iv) As used in this subsection:
(A) "Preference" means the elevated position of an applicant to participate in the vacant land bidding process as described in paragraph (i) of this subsection above applicants who are not the owners, lessees or lawful occupants of adjoining lands in good standing with the board;
(B) "Vacant land" means land not currently subject to a grazing and agricultural lease from the board.
(c) An applicant who is the holder of an expiring lease, and has paid the rental when due, and has not violated the provisions of the lease, and is qualified under the provisions of W.S. 36-5-101, shall have a preferred right to renew such lease by meeting the highest bid offered by another qualified applicant whose bid is not less than the minimum fair market value as determined by the board for the same or a similar use of land using the formula developed pursuant to W.S. 36-5-101(b) and not more than one hundred twenty percent (120%) of the maximum fair market value as determined by the board based on the previous year's values for the state, district or county, whichever is most localized and available, as determined by the national agricultural statistics service utilizing:
(i) The private land lease rate per animal unit month for Wyoming grazing leases; or
(ii) The private land irrigated or nonirrigated cropland lease rate, as applicable, for Wyoming cropland leases on irrigated or nonirrigated cropland; and
(iii) A downward adjustment of twenty percent (20%) to reasonably reflect lessee contributions typically provided as a part of a private land grazing lease rate or a private cropland lease rate, as applicable.
(d) If the lessee of state lands shall assign, sublease or contract all or any part of the lease area, the lease shall be subject to cancellation unless the director approves the assignment, sublease or contract subject to criteria established by the board of land commissioners provided that:
(i) Approval shall not be arbitrarily or unreasonably withheld;
(ii) All action upon each application shall inure to the greatest benefit of state land trust beneficiaries;
(iii) In no event shall the lands be subleased unless one-half (1/2) of the excess rental is paid to the state;
(iv) A lessee of state lands whose lease authorizes grazing on the state lands shall not be required to obtain the approval of the director to allow livestock the lessee does not own to graze on the state lands provided that:
(A) The ratio of owned to non-owned livestock grazed by the lessee does not exceed one to one (1:1) for more than two (2) years in any ten (10) year period;
(B) The lessee provides documentation on the lessee's grazing of non-owned livestock to the office of state lands and investments; and
(C) The lessee retains full management responsibility of the livestock that grazes on the state lands.
(v) Use of state lands as provided by paragraph (iv) of this subsection shall not be considered a sublease;
(vi) For purposes of paragraph (iv) of this subsection, "full management responsibility" includes all duties, obligations and liabilities as if the livestock were owned by the lessee.
(e) Repealed By Laws 2007, Ch. 111, § 2.
(f) Provided further, that whenever any state owned lands have been or may hereafter be condemned or acquired by the United States for war purposes and whenever said lands may hereafter be reconveyed to the state of Wyoming by the said United States or any department thereof, then in such event the state board of land commissioners shall give preference to the lessee holding said lands at the time of the taking of said lands by the said United States or any department thereof.
(g) Provided further, that this act shall not be applicable to the leasing of state mineral lands under the provisions of W.S. 36-6-101 through 36-6-105, as amended.
(h) As used in subsection (c) of this section, "preferred right" means the right to renew a lease provided to an existing holder of a grazing and agricultural lease by the board if the existing lease holder is in compliance with subsection (c) of this section.
(j) No applicant shall be qualified to lease state lands for grazing and agricultural purposes without having actual and necessary use of the land for the production of agricultural commodities.
W.S. 36-5-105
Amended by Laws 2023, ch. 158,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2023.
* * *