Wyo. Stat. § 35-11-103
Current through the 2024 Budget Session
Section 35-11-103 - Definitions
(a) For the purpose of this act, unless the context otherwise requires:
(i) "Department" means the department of environmental quality established by this act;
(ii) "Council" means the environmental quality council established by this act;
(iii) "Director" means the director of the department of environmental quality;
(iv) "Board" means one (1) or more of the advisory boards in each division of air, land, or water quality;
(v) "Administrator" means the administrator of each division of the department;
(vi) "Person" means an individual, partnership, firm, association, joint venture, public or private corporation, trust, estate, commission, board, public or private institution, utility, cooperative, municipality or any other political subdivision of the state, or any interstate body or any other legal entity;
(vii) "Aggrieved party" means any person named or admitted as a party or properly seeking or entitled as of right to be admitted as a party to any proceeding under this act because of damages that person may sustain or be claiming because of his unique position in any proceeding held under this act;
(viii) "Interstate agency" means an agency of two (2) or more states established by or pursuant to an agreement or compact approved by the United States Congress or any other agency of two (2) or more states, having substantial powers or duties pertaining to the control of air, land or water pollution;
(ix) "Municipality" means a city, town, county, district, association or other public body;
(x) "Nonpoint source" means any source of pollution other than a point source. For purposes of W.S. 16-1-201 through 16-1-207 only, nonpoint source includes leaking underground storage tanks as defined by W.S. 35-11-1415(a)(ix) and aboveground storage tanks as defined by W.S. 35-11-1415(a)(xi);
(xi) "Point source" means any discernible, confined and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock, concentrated animal feeding operation or vessel or other floating craft, from which pollutants are or may be discharged;
(xii) The singular includes the plural, the plural the singular, and the masculine and feminine or neuter, when consistent with the intent of this act and necessary to effect its purpose;
(xiii) "This act" means W.S. 35-11-101 through 35-11403, 35-11-405, 35-11-406, 35-11-408 through 35-11-1106, 35-111414 through 35-11-1432, 35-11-1601 through 35-11-1613, 35-111701, 35-11-1801 through 35-11-1803, 35-11-2001 through 35-112004 and 35-11-2101.
(b) Specific definitions applying to air quality:
(i) "Air contaminant" means odorous material, dust, fumes, mist, smoke, other particulate matter, vapor, gas or any combination of the foregoing, but shall not include steam or water vapor;
(ii) "Air pollution" means the presence in the outdoor atmosphere of one (1) or more air contaminants in such quantities and duration which may be injurious to human health or welfare, animal or plant life, or property, or unreasonably interferes with the enjoyment of life or property;
(iii) "Clean Air Act" means the federal Clean Air Act of 1977, as amended by P.L. 101-549;
(iv) "Emission" means a release into the outdoor atmosphere of air contaminants;
(v) "Operating permit program" means the permitting program authorized by W.S. 35-11-203 through 35-11-212 implementing a state plan pursuant to the 1990 amendments to the Clean Air Act;
(vi) "Stationary source" means any building, structure, facility or installation which emits or may emit any air contaminant.
(c) Specific definitions applying to water quality:
(i) "Pollution" means contamination or other alteration of the physical, chemical or biological properties of any waters of the state, including change in temperature, taste, color, turbidity or odor of the waters or any discharge of any acid or toxic material, chemical or chemical compound, whether it be liquid, gaseous, solid, radioactive or other substance, including wastes, into any waters of the state which creates a nuisance or renders any waters harmful, detrimental or injurious to public health, safety or welfare, to domestic, commercial, industrial, agricultural, recreational or other legitimate beneficial uses, or to livestock, wildlife or aquatic life, or which degrades the water for its intended use, or adversely affects the environment. This term does not mean water, gas or other material which is injected into a well to facilitate production of oil, or gas or water, derived in association with oil or gas production and disposed of in a well, if the well used either to facilitate production or for disposal purposes is approved by authority of the state, and if the state determines that such injection or disposal well will not result in the degradation of ground or surface or water resources;
(ii) "Wastes" means sewage, industrial waste and all other liquid, gaseous, solid, radioactive, or other substances which may pollute any waters of the state;
(iii) "Sewerage system" means pipelines, conduits, storm sewers, pumping stations, force mains, and all other constructions, devices, appurtenances and facilities used for collecting or conducting wastes to an ultimate point for treatment or disposal;
(iv) "Treatment works" means any plant or other works used for the purpose of treating, stabilizing or holding wastes;
(v) "Disposal system" means a system for disposing of wastes, either by surface or underground methods, including sewerage systems, treatment works, disposal wells, and absorption fields;
(vi) "Waters of the state" means all surface and groundwater, including waters associated with wetlands, within Wyoming;
(vii) "Discharge" means any addition of any pollution or wastes to any waters of the state;
* * *