Current through the 2024 legislative session
Section 34-29-101 - Definitions(a) As used in this chapter: (i) "Digital asset" means a representation of economic, proprietary or access rights that is stored in a computer readable format and is either a digital consumer asset, digital security or virtual currency;(ii) "Digital consumer asset" means a digital asset that is used or bought primarily for consumptive, personal or household purposes and includes: (A) An open blockchain token constituting intangible personal property as otherwise provided by law;(B) Any other digital asset which does not fall within paragraphs (iii) and (iv) of this subsection.(iii) "Digital security" means a digital asset which constitutes a security, as defined in W.S. 17-4-102(a)(xxviii), but shall exclude digital consumer assets and virtual currency;(iv) "Virtual currency" means a digital asset that is:(A) Used as a medium of exchange, unit of account or store of value; and(B) Not recognized as legal tender by the United States government.(v) "Private key" means a unique element of cryptographic data, or any substantially similar analogue, which is: (B) Paired with a unique, publicly available element of cryptographic data; and(C) Associated with an algorithm that is necessary to carry out an encryption or decryption required to execute a transaction.(b) The terms in paragraphs (a)(ii) through (iv) of this section are mutually exclusive.Amended by Laws 2023, ch. 66,§ 2, eff. 7/1/2023.Amended by Laws 2021 , ch. 91, § 1, eff. 7/1/2021.Added by Laws 2019 , ch. 91, § 1, eff. 7/1/2019.