Wyo. Stat. § 34-22-105
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session, Acts 1-58, 60-118
Section 34-22-105 - County and municipal authority
(a) Land-use regulations of local governments may encourage the use of solar energy systems. To encourage the use of solar energy systems, local governments may regulate:
(i) The height, location, setback and energy efficiency of structures;
(ii) The height and location of vegetation with respect to property lines;
(iii) The platting and orientation of land developments; and
(iv) The type and location of energy systems or their components.
(b) The local government shall establish permit systems for the use and application of solar energy. Where a local government establishes a permit system for the use and application of solar energy:
(i) A solar permit shall be granted before a solar right may be established;
(ii) The local government shall grant a solar permit to any proposed or existing solar collector which complies with this act. If a local government sets height or locational limits on structures or vegetation, the local government may restrict the solar permit to the airspace above or surrounding the restrictions. The extent of the solar right granted by this act shall not exceed the extent of the solar right granted by the solar permit;
(iii) The solar right vests on the date the solar permit is granted. The solar collector shall be put to beneficial use within two (2) years except the local government may allow additional time for good cause shown. The local government shall certify the right and its beneficial use within two (2) years of its vesting;
(iv) The priority of new construction with regard to interference in solar rights shall vest as of the date the building permit is applied for;
(v) Cities and towns shall regulate solar rights within their boundaries. Counties shall regulate solar rights within the county and outside city limits. Local governments which agree may regulate solar rights jointly;
(vi) Existing solar collector users shall apply for permits within five (5) years after the date permit systems are established by their local governments. The priority date for these solar rights shall be the first date the solar collector was beneficially used.
(c) No local government shall prohibit the construction or use of solar collectors except for reasons of public health and safety or as authorized in W.S. 18-5-501 through 18-5-513.
W.S. 34-22-105
Amended by Laws 2020 , ch. 106, § 1, eff. 7/1/2020.