Wyo. Stat. § 34-2-123
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session, Acts 1-58, 60-118
Section 34-2-123 - Notice of trust or representative capacity of grantee; prior conveyances
Any instrument which complies with this act shall be effective regardless of when it was executed or recorded. All instruments of conveyance to, or transfer, encumbrance or release of, lands or any interest therein within the state of Wyoming, which name a grantee in a representative capacity, or name a trust as grantee, and which fail to provide the information required by W.S. 34-2-122, shall cease to be notice of any trust or representative capacity of the grantee and shall be considered and held to be a description of the grantee only, who shall be held to have individually, the full power to convey, transfer, encumber or release the affected title and no conveyance, transfer, encumbrance or release shall thereafter be questioned by anyone claiming with respect to the affected property, as a beneficiary or by anyone claiming by, through, or under an undisclosed beneficiary, provided that this section shall not apply if the grantee or any beneficiary or beneficiaries or other properly interested person shall file for record in the proper office of the county in which the land is situated, a statement, duly verified, describing the affected lands and interest therein, setting forth the interest of the person or entity making the statement, defining the representative relationship, and setting forth the information required by W.S. 34-2-122, or referring by proper description to an instrument of public record in the county in which the matters shall appear. The identity of any successor trustee may be established by a recorded statement, duly verified, of the successor trustee specifying his name and address and the date and circumstances of his succession, and confirming that he is currently lawfully serving in that capacity.
W.S. 34-2-123