Wyo. Stat. § 33-23-103
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session, Acts 1-58, 60-118
Section 33-23-103 - License required; civil suit; damages
(a) It is unlawful for any person in the state of Wyoming to practice or attempt to practice optometry or to advertise, or hold himself out as qualified to fit or adjust any lenses or lens in any manner or form as an aid to human eyesight, without first obtaining a license to practice optometry.
(b) A person who is damaged by another person who violates this section may in addition to other remedies provided by law, institute suit in the county where the violation occurred to require enforcement by injunctive procedures and to recover damages plus court costs and reasonable attorney's fees.
(c) A person who is attending an optometry school accredited by a regional or professional accreditation organization which is recognized or approved by the United States Department of Education (USDE) or the Council on Higher Education Accreditation (CHEA), or their successor agencies, may practice optometry while doing an externship for said school under the direct supervision of an optometrist or physician licensed in this state.
W.S. 33-23-103