Current through the 2024 legislative session
Section 3-8-102 - Definitions(a) As used in this act: (i) "Adult" means an individual who has attained eighteen (18) years of age;(ii) "Conservator" means a person appointed by the court to administer the property of an adult, including a person appointed under W.S. 3-3-101 through 3-3-1106;(iii) "Guardian" means a person appointed by the court to make decisions regarding the person of an adult, including a person appointed under W.S. 3-2-101 through 3-2-303;(iv) "Guardianship order" means an order appointing a guardian;(v) "Guardianship proceeding" means a judicial proceeding in which an order for the appointment of a guardian is sought or has been issued;(vi) "Incompetent person" means an adult for whom a guardian has been appointed;(vii) "Party" means the respondent, petitioner, guardian, conservator or any other person allowed by the court to participate in a guardianship or protective proceeding;(viii) "Protected person" means an adult for whom a protective order has been issued;(ix) "Protective order" means an order appointing a conservator or other order related to management of an adult's property;(x) "Protective proceeding" means a judicial proceeding in which a protective order is sought or has been issued;(xi) "Record" means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form;(xii) "Respondent" means an adult for whom a protective order or the appointment of a guardian is sought;(xiii) "State" means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, a federally recognized Indian tribe, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States;(xiv) "This act" means W.S. 3-8-101 through 3-8-502.Added by Laws 2013 , ch. 21, § 1, eff. 7/1/2013.