Current through the 2024 Budget Session
Section 27-14-501 - Report by health care provider accepting cases; report of examination; recertification; bills; filing of claims(a) Within thirty (30) days after accepting the case of an injured employee and within thirty (30) days after each examination or treatment, a health care provider or a hospital shall file without charge a written medical report with the division. Upon request, the division shall provide a copy of the report to the employer or employee. The division shall notify the employer and the employee that they shall be provided a copy of the report upon request. The report shall state the nature of the injury, the diagnosis, prognosis and prescribed treatment. Any health care provider or hospital failing or refusing to file the report or transmit copies within the time prescribed by this subsection or presenting a claim for services not reasonably justified or which was not required as a result of the work related injury shall forfeit any remuneration or award under this act for services rendered or facilities furnished the employee. Fees or portions of fees for injury related services or products rendered shall not be billed to or collected from the injured employee. Any tests to be administered or other services proposed to be rendered by a health care provider which are clearly not germane to the injury shall be disclosed to the injured employee, if possible, and the employee shall be advised that the cost of the tests or services will be the responsibility of the employee if he consents to the tests or services. Any other necessary and reasonable test or report including initial and necessary follow-up testing for blood borne pathogens, which may be required by division policy or requested by the division, employer or employee may be paid in accordance with a fee schedule adopted by the division. The division shall by rule and regulation institute an appropriate policy for testing for blood borne pathogens after possible occupational exposure and for immediate prophylactic treatment if medically indicated, and shall inform hospitals and primary health care providers of this policy.(b) Any health care provider attending an employee injured while engaged in any employment covered under this act and certifying temporary total disability under W.S. 27-14-404 shall examine the employee before certification and shall without charge file a written report with the division. Prior to each period of subsequent recertification of temporary total disability, the health care provider shall reexamine the employee and file without charge a written report with the division. In addition, the health care provider shall as soon as practical notify the division upon releasing an injured employee from temporary total disability. Upon request, the division, without delay, shall transmit copies to the employer or employee. The report shall specify reasons for temporary total disability or continued temporary total disability and is subject to the time limitations and penalties imposed under subsection (a) of this section. Any health care provider certifying or recertifying temporary total disability without an examination of the employee shall be reported to the state licensing board for the respective health care provider.(c) Any bill for medical and hospital care which is not properly dated, itemized and certified by the claimant may be disallowed by the division.(d) Within thirty (30) days after the first of the month succeeding the month in which services were rendered to the injured employee, itemized bills and claims for medical and hospital care shall be filed with the division. The division shall upon request provide copies to the employee or employer. Any bill or claim not filed by the claimant in accordance with this subsection may result in a denial of the bill or claim.(e) An initial claim for temporary total disability benefits under W.S. 27-14-404 and any subsequent claim for temporary total disability following the initial period of certification shall be filed with the division and the division shall transmit a copy of the initial claim to the employer. Failure to file a claim for temporary total disability in accordance with W.S. 27-14-404(d) shall result in denial of the claim.(f) A claim for permanent impairment or disability benefits under W.S. 27-14-405 and 27-14-406 and a claim for death benefits under W.S. 27-14-403 shall be filed with the division.