Current through the 2024 legislative session
Section 26-13-121 - Illegal dealing in premiums; excess charges for insurance(a) No person shall willfully collect any sum as premium or charge for insurance: (i) If the insurance is not then provided or is not in due course to be provided, subject to the insurer's acceptance of the risk, by an insurance policy issued by the insurer as authorized by this code;(ii) In excess of the premium or charge applicable to the insurance, and as specified in the policy, in accordance with the applicable classifications and rates as filed with and approved by the commissioner; or(iii) In cases where classifications, premiums or rates are not required by this code to be filed and approved, in excess of those specified in the policy and as fixed by the insurer.(b) Subsection (a) of this section does not prohibit the charging and collection by surplus lines brokers licensed under chapter 11 of this code of the amount of applicable state and federal taxes, examination fee and nominal service charge to cover communication expenses, in addition to the premium required by the insurer. Nor does it prohibit the charging and collection by a life insurer of amounts actually to be expended for medical examination of an applicant for life insurance or for reinstatement of a life insurance policy.(c) Each violation of this section is punishable under W.S. 26-1-107.