Wyo. Stat. § 21-13-309
Current through the 2024 legislative session
Section 21-13-309 - Determination of amount to be included in foundation program for each district
(a) Repealed By Laws 1997 Special Session, ch. 3, § 304.
* * *
(III) For school year 2020-2021 and school year 2021-2022, the amount provided to a school district for health insurance shall be calculated using the annualized state contribution rate as of January 1, 2019 for employee only, split contracts, employee plus spouse or children and family coverage based on district weighted actual participation in district health insurance plans for the 2018-2019 school year, plus additional funding as calculated pursuant to 2020 Senate File 0001, Section 334(b) as enacted into law.
(G) Amounts within the block grant model for maintenance and operations shall be based upon actual gross square footage of school buildings and facilities subject to the following:
(I) Actual gross square footage of school buildings and facilities shall be separated into education and noneducation space categories by school and by district, including leased square footage but excluding square footage not used for delivering the required educational program and the square footage of any building or facility closed and not operational as provided under W.S. 21-15-109(c)(iv);
(II) Actual gross square footage of education space shall be the gross square footage prescribed by statewide building adequacy standards promulgated pursuant to W.S. 21-15-115. Education space capacity in excess of one hundred fifteen percent (115%) of the standard space level shall not be included in actual gross square footage computations under this subdivision;
(1) Repealed By Laws 2011, Ch. 185, § 2(a).
(2) Repealed By Laws 2011, Ch. 185, § 2(a).
(III) Actual square footage of noneducation space shall not exceed ten percent (10%) of total gross square footage of education space as prescribed by the statewide building adequacy standards.
(vi) Except for charter schools established under W.S. 21-3-301 through 21-3-314 and alternative schools approved under subdivision (v)(B)(IV) of this subsection, any alteration of the configuration of grades within a district, school or school facility which differs from the configuration of grades during the immediately preceding school year as reported under paragraph (iv) of this subsection shall be considered a reconfiguration and shall be documented by the district and reported to the state superintendent and the director of the state construction department. Following review and evaluation, the state superintendent and the director of the state construction department shall, each acting independently, approve or deny the reconfiguration for purposes of application to the education resource block grant model and the determination of school facility needs and remedies. The following shall apply:
(A) Approval under this paragraph shall be based upon the appropriate delivery of the required educational program, the cost effectiveness of the proposed grade reconfiguration for delivery of adequate educational services to students with block grant resources, district wide capacity of school educational facilities as defined under W.S. 21-15-109(a)(ii) and any extraordinary circumstances related to the safe and efficient delivery of the education program to students;
(B) Approval under this paragraph shall be required prior to receiving state funds for adding any new school within a district;
(C) Effective for the school year commencing after July 1, 2012, and each school year thereafter, no reconfiguration of grades within any district, school or facility shall differ from the previous school year such that more than one (1) school is included within any one (1) school facility to be reported under paragraph (iv) of this subsection for purposes of determining the foundation program amount for that district;
(D) As used in this paragraph, "configuration" means the approved combination of grades served within a district, school or school facility as reported for purposes of determining the foundation program amount for that district under this section.
(n) Repealed By Laws 2002, Chapter 76, § 3; 2006, Chapter 37, § 2.
(o) To the extent specifically provided by the legislature, and between periods of model recalibration required under subsection (t) of this section, the amount computed for each district under subsection (m) of this section shall be adjusted to provide for the effects of inflation, excluding those amounts specified under subparagraphs (m)(v)(E) and (F) of this section and the assessment component contained in paragraph (b)(xxviii) of "Attachment A" as referenced in W.S. 21-13-101(a)(xvii). The adjustment under this subsection shall not be applied until the expiration of the school year immediately following the first school year of application of the recalibrated model, and shall be adjusted on a cumulative basis each school year thereafter and until the first school year of application of a subsequent model recalibration. Following analysis of information reported under subsection (u) of this section, the joint appropriations interim committee shall submit a recommendation to the legislature and the governor not later than November 1 of each applicable year on an external cost adjustment for purposes of this subsection.
(i) Repealed By Laws 2006, Chapter 37, § 2.
(ii) Repealed By Laws 2006, Chapter 37, § 2.
(p) Except as otherwise provided by law and following the computation and application of any adjustment under subsection (o) of this section, the amount computed for each school within each district shall be combined with the amount computed and provided on a district level for that district, as prescribed by the education resource block grant model, to determine the foundation program amount for each district.
(q) Repealed By Laws 2006, Chapter 37, § 2.
(r) Repealed By Laws 2006, Chapter 37, § 2.
(s) Repealed By Laws 2006, Chapter 37, § 2.
* * *