Wyo. Stat. § 18-3-501
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session, Acts 1-58, 60-118
Section 18-3-501 - Composition; election for increasing the number; term; quorum; election for districting; procedures
(a) Each board of county commissioners shall consist of three (3) qualified electors who shall be elected in the following manner: at the general election held in the year 1980 and every fourth year thereafter, there shall be elected one (1) commissioner for a term of four (4) years and at the general election held in the year of 1978 and every fourth year thereafter there shall be elected two (2) commissioners for a term of four (4) years each. Any two (2) members of the board constitute a quorum and are competent to act. In addition to the other residency requirements imposed by this section, each county commissioner shall be a resident of the county in which the county commissioner serves, beginning on the first day of the term and through the last day of the term for which the county commissioner serves.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, any county may increase the membership of its board of county commissioners from three (3) to five (5) members if a proposition for the increase is submitted to a vote of the qualified electors of the county and a majority of those casting their ballots vote in favor of the increase. Additional offices created under this subsection shall be filled at the general election next following the election at which the increase was approved. At that general election, not more than one (1) commissioner shall be elected for a term of two (2) years, and the election ballots shall so state. Each term shall otherwise be four (4) years.
(c) The proposition to increase the membership of the board of county commissioners shall be at the expense of the county and be submitted to the electors of the county upon receipt by the county clerk of a petition requesting the election signed by at least ten percent (10%) of the qualified electors of the county. To be counted the electors shall be registered voters when the completed petition is submitted for verification. The number of electors required shall be determined by the number of votes cast at the last general election. The election shall be at the direction and under the supervision of the county clerk. The petition shall be in substantially the following form:
"This petition is for the purpose of requesting an election to increase the membership of the board of county commissioners from three (3) to five (5) members. If a proposition for the increase is submitted to a vote of the qualified electors of the county and a majority of those casting their ballots vote in favor of the increase, the additional offices created shall be filled at the general election held in (year).
The eligible registered electors supporting the petition and numbering not less than ten percent (10%) of the total number of votes cast at the last general election in the county for which this petition is filed, are as follows:
(Signature)
(Printed Name)
(Residence Address)
* * *
basis.
(h) If the proposition for districting is approved, the board of county commissioners shall devise a districting plan dividing the county into districts as nearly equal in population as practicable considering the geographic, economic and social characteristics of the county. The districting plan shall be made before March 1 next following the election at which the proposition for districting is approved and shall be effective as of March 1 the following year. The districting plan may provide that any commissioner elected after the effective date of the districting plan shall reside in and represent the district from which he is elected by the electors of that district, and, beginning January 1, 2012, that commissioners may serve at large or that district representation may be apportioned in any combination of single member, multimember and at large representation, provided that in all cases commissioners represent a population as nearly equal as is practicable considering the geographic, economic and social characteristics of the county. Commissioners in office on the effective date of the districting plan shall serve the county at large until the regular expiration of their term. The districting plan shall designate which districts shall elect county commissioners in the general election next following the effective date of the districting plan. In any county in which the voters approved increasing the number of commissioners and districting at the same election, the districting plan shall also designate which district shall elect a county commissioner at the next general election for a term of two (2) years, as provided by subsection (b) of this section. The ballot shall state the term in the designated district to be for two (2) years. Thereafter, all terms shall be four (4) years.
(j) Appeals from the actions of the boards of county commissioners shall be as provided by law.
(k) If required to do so pursuant to a final court order or changes in population affecting the constitutionality of a current districting plan, the board of county commissioners may by resolution devise a districting or redistricting plan dividing the county into any number of districts necessary to meet the requirements of the court order or necessary to address the population changes. A districting or redistricting plan devised under this subsection may include single member or multi-member districts in which the candidates must reside and which are apportioned by population, districts in which candidates are elected at large, or any combination of districts in which candidates must reside and are apportioned by population or are elected at large provided that in all cases commissioners represent a population as nearly equal as is practicable considering the geographic, economic and social characteristics of the county. A districting or redistricting
* * *