Wyo. Stat. § 17-16-705
Current through the 2024 legislative session
Section 17-16-705 - Notice of meeting
(a) A corporation shall notify shareholders of the date, time, place and means of communication of each annual and special shareholders' meeting no fewer than ten (10) nor more than sixty (60) days before the meeting date. Unless this act or the articles of incorporation require otherwise, the corporation is required to give notice only to shareholders entitled to vote at the meeting.
(b) Unless this act or the articles of incorporation require otherwise, notice of an annual meeting need not include a description of the purpose or purposes for which the meeting is called.
(c) Notice of a special meeting shall include a description of the purpose or purposes for which the meeting is called.
(d) If not otherwise fixed under W.S. 17-16-703 or 17-16-707, the record date for determining shareholders entitled to notice of and to vote at an annual or special shareholders' meeting is the day before the first notice is delivered to shareholders.
(e) Unless the bylaws require otherwise, if an annual or special shareholders' meeting is adjourned to a different date, time, place or means of communication, notice need not be given of the new date, time, place or means of communication if the new date, time place or means of communication is announced at the meeting before adjournment. If a new record date for the adjourned meeting is or shall be fixed under W.S. 17-16-707, however, notice of the adjourned meeting shall be given under this section to persons who are shareholders as of the new record date.
W.S. 17-16-705