Current through the 2024 legislative session
Section 15-5-112 - Retention of positions; discharge; grounds and procedure; retirement of firemen(a) All persons occupying positions affected by this article may retain their positions until discharged or reduced in grade under its provisions. (b) Discharge from a department, or reduction in grade or compensation, or both, may be made for any cause, not political or religious, which will promote the efficiency of the service, on written notice and specifications filed with the commission and served upon the person affected by the authority requesting the discharge or reduction. The person whose discharge or reduction is sought is allowed a reasonable time to answer the charges in writing and demand a hearing. The commission, after hearing or investigation, shall determine whether the reason for discharge or reduction is sufficient and established. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this section no person may be discharged or reduced in pay or rank without consent of the commission after a hearing, unless the action is pursuant to a classification program under W.S. 15-5-106. A copy of the specifications, notice, answer, consent and order of discharge or reduction are a part of the public records of the commission.(c) In the case of a police department: (i) A chief of police or his representative, after written notice, may suspend any regular employee without pay for disciplinary purposes. The chief or his representative shall file with the commission, on or before the effective date of the suspension, a written statement of the causes for such action; (ii) A chief of police or his acting chief may discharge or reduce in grade any employee if he considers that the good of the service will be served thereby. Any employee who is discharged or reduced in grade has the right to answer in writing the statement of the chief as to the cause for his discharge or reduction in grade, as the case may be, and to file this and any other affidavits and exhibits in support of his statement with the commission. (d) If any person in the fire department becomes sixty (60) years of age, the commission shall order that person retired from further service. However, if the person can pass annual mental and physical qualifications tests set by a physician chosen by the commission and governing body and given at no cost to the employee, he may be retained until he becomes sixty-five (65) years of age.