Wyo. Stat. § 15-1-113
Current through the 2024 Budget Session
Section 15-1-113 - Contracts for public improvements
(a) All contracts for any type of public improvement, excluding contracts for professional services or where the primary purpose is emergency work or maintenance, for any city or town or joint powers board wherein at least one (1) member is a municipality shall be advertised for bid o
* * *
(c) If the contract is let for bid, the contract shall be let to the lowest bidder who shall be determined qualified and responsible in the sole discretion of the governing body. The governing body may use alternate design and construction delivery methods as defined under W.S. 16-6-701 if deemed appropriate. The governing body may reject all bids or responses submitted if it finds that none of them would serve the public interest. For contracts in excess of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000.00), cities, towns and joint powers boards may prequalify contractors who wish to submit bids or responses based on such criteria as the project type and experience, expertise, professional qualifications, past performance, staff proposed, schedule proposed, financial strength, qualification of supervisors proposed to be used, technical solutions proposed or references.
(d) Every contract shall be executed by the mayor or in his absence or disability, by the president or other presiding officer of the governing body and by the clerk or designee of the governing body. The successful bidder or respondent shall furnish to the city, town or joint powers board a bond or other form of guarantee in accordance with W.S. 16-6-112. A successful bidder shall not be required to furnish a bond or other form of guarantee if the contract is for the purchase or lease of a new automobile or truck that costs less than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000.00).
(e) Before advertising for a bid for any work on the construction of any public improvements and except as provided under W.S. 16-6-707 for alternate design and construction delivery methods, detailed plans and specifications shall be prepared, together with an estimate of the probable cost and a form of the proposed contract. A city, town or joint powers board may withhold a percentage of the calculated value of any work completed as retainage in accordance with W.S. 16-6-702(b). No progress payment may be made until the city or town engineer or designated local official has furnished the estimate, together with a certificate that the amount of work estimated to have been done conforms in all material respects with the requirements of the contract. A joint powers board may designate an official of any member city or town to perform the functions required by this subsection.
(f) In advertising for any bid, the forms of guarantee required under this section and approved by the city, town or joint powers board shall be specified. In addition, bidders shall be required to accompany each bid with a bid bond or if the bid is one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000.00) or less, any other form of bid guarantee approved by the city, town or joint powers board, equal to at least five percent (5%) of the total bid amount, with sufficient surety and payable to the city, town or joint powers board. Bidders shall not be required to accompany a bid with a bid bond or other form of bid guarantee if the bid is for the purchase or lease of a new automobile or truck that costs less than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000.00). The bid guarantee shall be forfeited as liquidated damages if the bidder, upon the letting of the contract to him, fails to enter into the contract within thirty (30) days after it is presented to him for that purpose or fails to proceed with the performance of the contract. The bid guarantee shall be retained by the city, town or joint powers board until proper bond or other form of security satisfactory to the city, town or joint powers board to secure performance of the contract has been filed and approved. The right to reject any bid is reserved in all bid advertisements. All bids shall be numbered consecutively before they are opened and no further bids may be received after the advertised time of opening bids and any bid is publicly opened. The city, town or joint powers board shall give all persons who desire an opportunity to inspect all bids when they are opened. No bid may be considered unless accompanied by a bid guarantee in the required amount.
(g) No contract for which a bond or other form of financial guarantee approved by the city, town or joint powers board is required or for the purchase or lease of a new automobile or truck that is subject to the advertising requirements of subsection (a) of this section may be assigned or transferred in any manner except by operation of law or consent of the governing body endorsed on the contract. Assignment by any other means renders the contract null and void as to any further performance by the contractor or the assignee, without any act on the part of the city, town or joint powers board. The city, town or joint powers board may at once proceed to relet the contract or may at its discretion proceed to complete the contract as agent at the expense of the contractor and his sureties.
(h) The city, town or joint powers board shall issue payments to contractors in accordance with W.S. 16-6-116(a).
(j) Any officer or employee of the city, town or joint powers board who aids any bidder or respondent in securing a contract to furnish labor, material or supplies at a higher or lower price than that proposed by any other bidder or respondent, or who favors one bidder or respondent over another by giving or withholding information, or who willfully misleads any bidder or respondent in regard to the character of the material or supplies called for, or who knowingly certifies to a greater amount or different kind of material or supplies than has been actually received, is guilty of malfeasance, which renders his office vacant.
(k) If an officer or employee is charged under subsection (j) of this section:
(i) The officer or employee:
(A) Is entitled to a hearing before the governing body;
(B) Shall be served a copy of the charge at least ten (10) working days before the hearing;
(C) May present a defense in person or by counsel; and
(D) May have the finding of the governing body appealed to the district court.
* * *